University of Pittsburgh

Schedule of Classes, Fall Term 2012-13

Cat #sort icon Class # Title § Cr. Professor Class Schedule Room Notes
5992 14904 Externship 3.0
  • 5991 - Summer Externship 1.0
  • 5986 23642 International Arbitration Seminar 3.0 Vivian Curran
  • TH 10:00 am -11:50 am
  • LAW 118

    5984 14952 Trade Secrets Law 2.0 Linda Pingitore
  • T 5:30 pm -7:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5980 14895 Clinical Bioethics and Law 3.0 Alan Meisel
  • 5977 14913 Introduction to American Law 3.0 Ronald A. Brand
  • M, Tu 1:30 pm -2:20 pm
  • F 12:00 pm -12:50 pm
  • LAW G18

    5976 14903 Externship 1.0
  • 5972 14905 Externship 4.0
  • 5970 14901 Summer Externship 3.0
  • 5969 14878 Summer Externship 4.0
  • 5968 14877 Summer Externship 2.0
  • 5967 14876 Externship 2.0
  • 5958 23689 Legal Research Fellows Practicum 1.0 Marc Silverman
  • 5955 20458 D.C. Externship 10.0 Elena A. Baylis
  • 5954 20457 D.C. Seminar 3.0 Elena A. Baylis
  • 5952 14958 Criminal Prosecution Practicum (Fall Term) 0.0 The Honorable Edward J. Borkowski, Steven M. Stadtmiller, Esquire, Mark V. Tranquilli, Esquire
  • 5950 19534 Unemployment Compensation Practicum 2.0 John Stember
  • T, TH 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 121

    5939 22086 Criminal Defense Practicum 3.0 Carrie Allman
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5933 26016 Advanced Legal Writing 3.0 Judith A. Teeter
  • M, W 1:30 pm -2:45 pm
  • LAW G13

    5931 14937 Pittsburgh Tax Journal 1.0
  • 5929 14898 Legal Services Practicum 4.0 Edward Van Stevenson
  • TH 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G20

    5924 14956 Pgh Journal of Environmental & Public Health Law 1.0
  • 5921 14879 Legal Writing Independent Study 2.0
  • 5919 14908 Pittsburgh Journal of Tech Law & Policy 1.0
  • 5911 14907 Journal of Law and Commerce 1.0
  • 5910 14883 Law Review 1.0
  • 5903 14882 Independent Study 2.0
  • 5902 14881 Independent Study 1.0
  • 5901 14880 Legal Writing Independent Study 1.0
  • 5891 23652 Litigation and Social Change Seminar 3.0 Jules Lobel
  • M 10:00 am -11:50 am
  • LAW 118

    5890 23643 Electronic Discovery Seminar 3.0 Rhonda Wasserman
  • T 10:00 am -11:50 am
  • LAW G18

    5887 26014 US Reproductive Rights Seminar 3.0 David J. Garrow
  • TH 4:00 pm -5:50 pm
  • LAW G46

    5883 22087 Environmental Law Clinic 6.0
  • W, TH 10:00 am -11:50 am
  • 5880 23625 Immigration Law Clinic 4.0 Sheila I. Velez Martinez
  • T 1:30 pm -3:20 pm
  • LAW 121

    5879 23666 Rights in American Law Seminar 3.0 Jessie Allen
  • T 9:00 am -10:40 am
  • LAW 118

    5876 26078 Military Law Seminar 3.0
  • W 9:00 am -10:50 am
  • LAW G18

    5874 23695 Securities Arbitration Clinic 4.0 Alice L. Stewart
  • T 10:30 am -11:30 am
  • LAW G13

    5862 26013 Foundations of Intellectual Property Law Seminar 3.0 Michael J. Madison
  • M 3:00 pm -4:50 pm
  • LAW G46

    5860 26079 Ancient Law Seminar 3.0 Bernard J. Hibbitts
  • TH 3:00 pm -4:50 pm
  • LAW 118

    5854 23538 Law and Economics Seminar 3.0 Peter B. Oh
  • T, TH 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW G20

    5817 26012 Corporate Taxation 3.0
  • M, W 12:00 pm -1:15 pm
  • LAW G20

    5813 14885 U.S. Legal Analysis & Writing 2.0 Nancy M. Burkoff
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 111

    5733 24369 Marshall-Brennan Constitutional Literacy Seminar 3.0 Kevin Deasy, Jeffrey Shook
  • 5731 14906 Current Issues in Health Law I (Fall Term) 0.5 Alan Meisel
  • M 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5730 14899 Current Issues in Health Law II (Fall Term) 0.5 Alan Meisel
  • M 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5720 14875 Legal Analysis and Writing (Fall Term) C3 0.0 Ben Bratman
  • M 12:00 pm -12:50 pm
  • W 12:00 pm -12:50 pm
  • LAW G18

    5720 14872 Legal Analysis and Writing (Fall Term) B3 0.0 Teresa Kissane Brostoff
  • M 9:00 am -9:50 am
  • TH 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW G13
    LAW G18

    5720 14873 Legal Analysis and Writing (Fall Term) B1 0.0 Nancy M. Burkoff
  • T 9:00 am -9:50 am
  • TH 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW G13
    LAW G18

    5720 14871 Legal Analysis and Writing (Fall Term) A1 0.0
  • M 9:00 am -9:50 am
  • TH 2:00 pm -2:50 pm
  • LAW G13
    LAW G18

    5720 14870 Legal Analysis and Writing (Fall Term) C2 0.0 Ann Sinsheimer
  • TH 9:30 am -10:20 am
  • M 1:30 pm -2:20 pm
  • LAW G20

    5720 14869 Legal Analysis and Writing (Fall Term) A3 0.0 Teresa Kissane Brostoff
  • M 10:00 am -10:50 am
  • TH 2:00 pm -2:50 pm
  • LAW 107
    LAW G13

    5720 14868 Legal Analysis and Writing (Fall Term) B2 0.0 Nancy M. Burkoff
  • T 3:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • TH 2:00 pm -2:50 pm
  • LAW G13
    LAW G18

    5720 14867 Legal Analysis and Writing (Fall Term) A2 0.0
  • M 11:00 am -11:50 am
  • W 1:30 pm -2:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5720 14874 Legal Analysis and Writing (Fall Term) C1 0.0 Ann Sinsheimer
  • M 12:30 pm -1:20 pm
  • Th 3:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW G13
    LAW G18

    5717 22097 Telecommunications Law 2.0 Rodney R. Akers
  • F 9:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW G13

    5694 25994 Trademark Law 3.0 Michael J. Madison
  • M, T 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW G12

    5653 25993 International Human Rights Law 3.0 Daniel Kovalik
  • W, TH 8:00 am -9:15 am
  • LAW 109

    5638 23665 Race and the Law 3.0 Jasmine B. Gonzales Rose
  • W, TH 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW G12

    5618 28729 Arabic for Lawyers I 2.0 Sara Burhan Abdullah, Esquire
  • T 5:30 pm -7:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5616 23810 Mock Trial Strategy & Practice 2.0 Richard C. Levine, David J. Rosenberg
  • Th 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • 5504 14972 Constitutional Law: Current Issues Seminar 3.0 Arthur D. Hellman
  • T 1:30 pm -3:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5485 14938 Clinic Extension 2.0
  • 5475 14886 Spanish for Lawyers I 2.0 Eduardo H. Bozzo
  • W 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G20

    5469 14894 French for Lawyers I 2.0 Cecile C. M. Desandre
  • W 6:00 pm -7:50 pm
  • LAW G18

    5437 26354 Introduction to Russian & Ukrainian Contract Law 1.0
  • F 9:00 am -10:50 am
  • LAW G12

    5429 14887 Lawyering Process III: Clinic 2.0 Robert Marc Brenner
  • 5428 14951 Lawyering Process II: Negotiation 2.0 Robert Marc Brenner
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5425 14953 Low-Income Tax Clinic 3.0 Alice L. Stewart, Raymond C. Vogliano
  • T 6:00 pm -7:50 pm
  • SENSQ 5201

    5424 14866 Lawyering Process I: Interviewing and Counseling 2.0 Robert Marc Brenner
  • T 2:30 pm -4:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5422 22119 Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Processes 3.0 Judith A. Teeter
  • T, TH 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW G20

    5418 14918 Immigration Law 2.0 Lawrence M. Lebowitz
  • W 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 113

    5417 14957 Lawyering Process Summer Clinic 2.0 Robert Marc Brenner
  • 5416 14974 German for Lawyers I 2.0 John Stinson
  • W 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5413 23531 Mergers and Acquisitions 3.0 Douglas M. Branson
  • M, T 3:00 pm -4:15 pm
  • LAW G18

    5408 23852 Healthcare Fraud and Abuse 1.0 Robert B. Ramsey, III
  • T 6:00 pm -7:50 pm
  • LAW G20

    5407 14950 Trial Advocacy 2.0 Laura A. Meaden, James S. Urban
  • W 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • Teplitz Moot Courtroom

    5407 14949 Trial Advocacy 2.0 John P. Gismondi, Deborah Olszewski
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • Teplitz Moot Courtroom

    5407 23649 Trial Advocacy 2.0 The Honorable Beth A. Lazzara
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • 5398 14943 Family Law Clinic 4.0 Harry Gruener
  • W 9:30 am -11:00 am
  • LAW G46

    5395 14915 Health Law & Policy 3.0 Alan Meisel
  • T, W 3:00 pm -4:15 pm
  • LAW 113

    5393 14914 Civil Practice Clinic - Health Law 7.0 Stella L. Smetanka
  • M, W 1:00 pm -2:45 pm
  • LAW 118

    5391 14916 Civil Practice Clinic - Elder 7.0 Martha M. Mannix
  • M, W 1:00 pm -2:45 pm
  • LAW G46

    5386 14897 Foundations of Legal Research 1.0
  • TH 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 107

    5386 22091 Foundations of Legal Research 1.0
  • M 1:30 pm -2:45 pm
  • LAW 109

    5386 22092 Foundations of Legal Research 1.0
  • T 3:00 pm -4:15 pm
  • LAW 109

    5347 25992 Elder Law 3.0 Lawrence A. Frolik
  • W 1:30 pm -2:45 pm
  • TH 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW G12

    5338 20541 Land Use 2.0 Blaine Lucas
  • TH 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5325 19342 Federal Tax Practice & Procedure 2.0 Thomas D. Arbogast, Leo N. Hitt
  • W 4:00 pm -5:50 pm
  • LAW G18

    5320 14934 Litigation Strategy and Planning 2.0 Kevin P. Lucas, Jan C. Swensen
  • M 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G20

    5311 23535 Law and Ethics of Lawyering 3.0 Thomas Ross
  • M, T 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 113

    5310 23537 Law and Economics 3.0 Peter B. Oh
  • T, Th 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW G20

    5304 14971 Commercial Transactions in Goods 3.0 Harry M. Flechtner
  • M, T 3:00 pm -4:15 pm
  • LAW 107

    5296 14977 Corporate Governance 2.0 Charles C. Cohen
  • TH 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW G20

    5295 14942 Expert Witness 2.0 John C. Conti, Michael George
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5275 14948 International and Foreign Legal Research 1.0 Linda Tashbook
  • T 1:30 pm -2:45 pm
  • LAW G20

    5274 25991 Complex Litigation 3.0 Jasmine B. Gonzales Rose
  • M, T 1:30 pm -2:45 pm
  • LAW G12

    5272 25986 Bankruptcy 3.0 Judith K. Fitzgerald
  • TH 3:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 113

    5266 26355 International Investment Law 2.0
  • T, W 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 111

    5260 14902 Intellectual Property 3.0 Kevin D. Ashley
  • M, W 12:00 pm -1:15 pm
  • LAW 113

    5259 25973 Estate and Gift Tax 3.0
  • M, T 4:30 pm -5:45 pm
  • LAW G12

    5251 14970 Biotechnology Law 2.0 C. Allen Black, Jr.
  • TH 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5246 14969 Securities Regulation 3.0 Charles C. Cohen
  • W 1:30 pm -4:15 pm
  • LAW G20

    5245 24013 Secured Transactions 2.0 William C. Price
  • W, TH 2:00 pm -2:50 pm
  • LAW 111

    5240 23536 Pennsylvania Practice 3.0 The Honorable R. Stanton Wettick
  • M, T 8:00 am -9:15 am
  • LAW 107

    5236 14933 Pre-Trial Practice–Pleadings and Discovery 2.0 John P. Lydon, Jeffrey Ramaley
  • TH 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 109

    5225 20462 International Business Transactions 3.0 Ronald A. Brand
  • M, T 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 113

    5223 14944 Advanced Trial Evidence 2.0 Alan S. Baum, Timothy Conboy
  • Th 4:30 pm -7:00 pm
  • LAW 107

    5219 14864 Family Law 3.0 Harry Gruener
  • M, W 12:00 pm -1:15 pm
  • LAW 107

    5216 25971 Employment Discrimination 3.0
  • M, T 3:00 pm -4:15 pm
  • LAW G12

    5213 14939 Conflict of Laws 3.0 Rhonda Wasserman
  • W, TH 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW G12

    5212 14959 Business Planning, Entrepreneurship & Technology 2.0 Stephanie W. Schreiber
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 107

    5200 25966 Introduction to Accounting for Lawyers 1.0 Reid P. Meyer
  • TH 5:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5190 23627 Environmental Law and Practice 4.0 Ann Sinsheimer
  • M, T 3:00 pm -4:30 pm
  • LAW G20

    5143 26356 Water and Shale Gas Development 1.0 David R. Overstreet
  • T 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW G12

    5142 26100 Legal Writing for the Transactional Lawyer 2.0 Matt Shames
  • M,W 4:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5141 25948 Business Organizations 2.0 Pat K. Chew
  • TH 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW 109

    5138 23645 Federal Appellate Advocacy 3.0 D. Michael Fisher
  • TH 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 111

    5135 20459 Commercializing New Technologies 3.0 Justine Kasznica Thornton
  • M 6:16 pm -9:15 pm
  • 5129 19124 Federal Courts & Federal Litigation 3.0 Arthur D. Hellman
  • M, W 12:00 pm -1:15 pm
  • LAW G12

    5124 25965 Civil Law Tradition (The) 3.0 Vivian Curran
  • M, W 12:00 pm -1:15 pm
  • LAW 109

    5112 14947 Business Organizations 3.0 Douglas M. Branson
  • M, W 12:00 pm -1:15 pm
  • LAW 111

    5110 14896 Estates & Trusts 3.0
  • M, W 1:30 pm -2:45 pm
  • LAW 107

    5105 14884 Federal Income Taxation 4.0 Anthony C. Infanti
  • W, TH, F 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 109

    5103 14865 Evidence 3.0 David A. Harris
  • M, T 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 109

    5093 20464 Law of Professional Sports (The) 2.0 Larry A Silverman
  • W 8:25 am -10:15 am
  • LAW G20

    5083 25964 Reproduction, Sexuality and the Law 2.0 Tara Pfeifer
  • M 4:00 p.m. -6:00 p.m.
  • LAW 113

    5061 24277 Pitt Law Academy (Fall Term) 0.0 John M. Burkoff
  • 5047 25963 Criminal Procedure 3.0 John M. Burkoff
  • M, T 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 109

    5046 14863 Criminal Law A 3.0 John M. Burkoff
  • M, T 1:30 pm -2:45 pm
  • LAW 111

    5046 14862 Criminal Law B 3.0
  • W, TH 3:00 pm -4:15 pm
  • LAW 107

    5046 14861 Criminal Law C 3.0
  • T, W 1:30 pm -2:45 pm
  • LAW 109

    5041 26080 Lawyering: A History 3.0 Bernard J. Hibbitts
  • W, TH 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 107

    5032 23632 Legislation and Regulation A 3.0 Ben Bratman
  • M, W 3:00 pm -4:15 pm
  • LAW 109

    5032 23630 Legislation and Regulation B 3.0 William V. Luneburg, Jr.
  • M, T 1:30 pm -2:45 pm
  • LAW 113

    5032 23631 Legislation and Regulation C 3.0 George H. Taylor
  • TH, F 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 111

    5028 14888 Torts A 4.0 Pat K. Chew
  • T, TH 8:30 am -10:20 am
  • LAW 111

    5028 14889 Torts B 4.0 Lawrence A. Frolik
  • F 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • W, TH 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 107
    LAW 113

    5028 14890 Torts C 4.0 Thomas Ross
  • M, T, W 3:00 pm -4:15 pm
  • LAW 111

    5020 14893 Contracts B 4.0 Harry M. Flechtner
  • M, T, W 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 107

    5020 14891 Contracts A 4.0 Haider Ala Hamoudi
  • W, TH, F 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 113

    5020 14892 Contracts C 4.0
  • M, T, W 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 111

    2814 14912 Introduction to Law & Legal Reasoning 3.0 Teresa Kissane Brostoff
  • F 9:00 am -11:45 am
  • LAW G46

    Revised 09/28/2011 | Copyright 2011 | Site by UMC