University of Pittsburgh

Schedule of Classes, Spring Term 2012-13

Cat # Class #sort icon Title § Cr. Professor Class Schedule Room Notes
5967 14443 Externship 2.0
  • 5424 14444 Lawyering Process I: Interviewing and Counseling 2.0 Robert Marc Brenner
  • T 2:30 pm -4:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5428 14445 Lawyering Process II: Negotiation 2.0 Robert Marc Brenner
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5429 14447 Lawyering Process III: Clinic 2.0 Robert Marc Brenner
  • 5242 14448 Patent Law Practice 2.0 Lynn J. Alstadt
  • TH 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 113

    5076 14449 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) A1 4.0
  • M 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • TH 9:00 am -9:50 am
  • LAW G13

    5076 14450 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) B1 4.0 Nancy M. Burkoff
  • M 12:00 pm -12:50 pm
  • TH 10:00 am -10:50 am
  • LAW G13

    5076 14451 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) B2 4.0 Nancy M. Burkoff
  • M 1:00 pm -1:50 pm
  • TH 11:00 am -11:50 am
  • LAW G13

    5901 14452 Legal Writing Independent Study 1.0
  • 5902 14453 Independent Study 1.0
  • 5903 14454 Independent Study 2.0
  • 5910 14455 Law Review 1.0
  • 5911 14456 Journal of Law and Commerce 1.0
  • 5921 14457 Legal Writing Independent Study 2.0
  • 5076 14460 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) A3 4.0 Teresa Kissane Brostoff
  • M 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • TH 9:00 am -9:50 am
  • LAW G18

    5076 14461 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) C1 4.0 Ann Sinsheimer
  • M 1:00 pm -1:50 pm
  • W 9:30 am -10:20 am
  • LAW G18
    LAW G20

    5076 14462 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) A2 4.0
  • M 12:30 pm -1:20 pm
  • TH 3:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW G12
    LAW G20

    5076 14463 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) C2 4.0 Ann Sinsheimer
  • M 2:00 pm -2:50 pm
  • W 3:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW G18
    LAW G20

    5076 14464 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) B3 4.0 Teresa Kissane Brostoff
  • M 12:00 pm -12:50 pm
  • TH 10:00 am -10:50 am
  • LAW G18

    5076 14465 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) C3 4.0 Ben Bratman
  • M 2:00 pm -2:50 pm
  • W 3:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW G12

    5219 14466 Family Law 3.0 Mary Crossley
  • M, T 3:00 pm -4:15 pm
  • LAW 109

    5476 14467 Spanish for Lawyers II 2.0 Eduardo H. Bozzo
  • W 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5820 14468 LL.M. Colloquium 1.0
  • M 9:00 am -9:50 am
  • LAW G13

    5297 14469 Workers' Compensation 2.0 The Honorable David B. Torrey
  • W 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • LAW 109

    5024 14470 Property C 4.0 Vivian Curran
  • T,W 1:30 pm -2:45 pm
  • TH 2:00 pm -2:50 pm
  • LAW 107

    5471 14471 French for Lawyers II 2.0 Cecile C. M. Desandre
  • W 6:00 pm -7:50 pm
  • LAW G18

    5024 14472 Property B 4.0
  • T,W,F 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 113

    5024 14473 Property A 4.0 Margaret M. Mahoney
  • W, TH, F 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 111

    5485 14474 Clinic Extension 2.0
  • 5110 14475 Estates & Trusts 3.0 Bernard J. Hibbitts
  • M, T 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 109

    5101 14478 Constitutional Law B 4.0
  • T, W, TH, F 2:00 pm -2:50 pm
  • LAW 113

    5101 14479 Constitutional Law C 4.0 Jules Lobel
  • W, TH, F 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 113

    5101 14480 Constitutional Law A 4.0 Deborah L. Brake
  • T, W 1:30 pm -2:45 pm
  • Th 2:00 pm -2:50 pm
  • LAW 111

    5929 14481 Legal Services Practicum 4.0 Edward Van Stevenson
  • Th 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 121

    5976 14483 Externship 1.0
  • 5992 14484 Externship 3.0
  • 5972 14485 Externship 4.0
  • 5425 14487 Low-Income Tax Clinic 3.0 Alice L. Stewart, Raymond C. Vogliano
  • T 1:30 pm -3:20 pm
  • SENSQ 5201

    5831 14488 Current Issues in Health Law I (Spring Term) 0.5 Alan Meisel
  • M 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5953 14489 Criminal Prosecution Practicum (Spring Term) 8.0 The Honorable Edward J. Borkowski, Steven M. Stadtmiller, Esquire, Mark V. Tranquilli, Esquire
  • 5105 14490 Federal Income Taxation 4.0 Mirit Eyal-Cohen
  • M, T, TH 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 109

    5919 14491 Pittsburgh Journal of Tech Law & Policy 1.0
  • 5112 14503 Business Organizations 3.0 Peter B. Oh
  • M, W 12:00 pm -1:15 pm
  • LAW 109

    5391 14504 Civil Practice Clinic - Elder 7.0 Martha M. Mannix
  • M, W 1:00 pm -2:45 pm
  • LAW G46

    5393 14505 Civil Practice Clinic - Health Law 7.0 Stella L. Smetanka
  • M, W 1:00 pm -2:45 pm
  • LAW 118

    5328 14511 Copyright Law 3.0 Michael J. Madison
  • M, T 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW G12

    5931 14513 Pittsburgh Tax Journal 1.0
  • 5339 14514 Law of Disability Discrimination (The) 2.0 Joseph S. Hornack
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5882 14515 Environmental Litigation 2.0 Timothy C. Wolfson
  • M 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G20

    5223 14518 Advanced Trial Evidence 2.0 John E. Iole, George Kontos, Charles H. Moellenberg, Jr.
  • M 5:30 pm -7:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5247 14519 Environmental Law, Policy & Politics 2.0 David W. Wagner
  • M 6:00 pm -7:50 pm
  • LAW G20

    5276 14520 Patent Litigation 2.0 John W. McIlvaine, III
  • M 6:00 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5830 14524 Current Issues in Health Law II (Spring Term) 0.5 Alan Meisel
  • M 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5359 14525 Workers' Compensation Practicum 2.0 The Honorable David B. Torrey
  • W 2:30 pm -3:30 pm
  • LAW 121

    5236 14527 Pre-Trial Practice–Pleadings and Discovery 2.0 Jason Matzus, James V. Corbelli
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5103 14528 Evidence 3.0 Jasmine B. Gonzales Rose
  • M, W 12:00 pm -1:15 pm
  • LAW 107

    5398 14529 Family Law Clinic 4.0 Harry Gruener
  • M 10:00 am -11:45 am
  • LAW G46

    5213 14533 Conflict of Laws 3.0 Charles A. DeMonaco
  • M, T, W 8:00 am -8:50 am
  • LAW 113

    5295 14534 Expert Witness 2.0 Maria Greco Danaher, Jon R. Perry
  • M 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5811 14535 Health Care Business Transactions & Finance 3.0 Stephanie W. Schreiber
  • T 4:30 pm -7:10 pm
  • LAW 111

    5924 14536 Pgh Journal of Environmental & Public Health Law 1.0
  • 5304 14542 Commercial Transactions in Goods 3.0 Haider Ala Hamoudi
  • W, TH, F 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 107

    5473 17921 German for Lawyers II 2.0 John Stinson
  • W 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5858 17941 International Sales Seminar 3.0 Harry M. Flechtner
  • M 3:00 pm -4:50 pm
  • LAW 118

    5933 17947 Advanced Legal Writing 3.0 Nancy M. Burkoff
  • T 9:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW G13

    5082 18308 Climate Change and the Law 2.0 Jennifer A. Smokelin
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 113

    5089 18878 Public Health Law 3.0 Elizabeth Ferrell Bjerke
  • W 4:00 pm -6:50 pm
  • LAW 113

    5497 18914 Health Law Practicum: Alternative Dispute Resolution 4.0 Stella L. Smetanka, Chatón T. Turner
  • M 9:30 am -11:20
  • LAW 118

    5958 18917 Legal Research Fellows Practicum 1.0 Marc Silverman
  • 5695 18919 Trademark Law Practice 2.0 J. Matthew Pritchard IV
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5611 18920 Advanced Family Law Advocacy 3.0 Kenneth J. Horoho, Jr.
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G20

    5224 20732 Insurance 3.0 J.W. Montgomery, III
  • M, T 3:00 pm -4:15 pm
  • LAW G20

    5301 20780 Constitutional Law: First Amendment 3.0 Arthur D. Hellman
  • M, W 12:00 pm -1:15 pm
  • LAW 113

    5954 20782 D.C. Seminar 3.0 Elena A. Baylis
  • 5955 20783 D.C. Externship 10.0 Elena A. Baylis
  • 5303 21628 Commercial Paper and Banking 2.0 Beverly Weiss Manne
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 107

    5370 21629 Employment Law 2.0 Theodore Schroeder
  • M 8:00 am -9:50 am
  • LAW 111

    5491 21630 Advanced Legal Research 3.0 Marc Silverman, Linda Tashbook
  • M 1:00 pm -2:50 pm
  • LAW G20

    5857 21631 Diversity in Corporate Governance Seminar 3.0 Douglas M. Branson
  • M 3:00 pm -4:50 pm
  • LAW G18

    5317 22005 Lawyering in Real Time 2.0 Jaclyn M. Belczyk
  • W 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5038 22006 Energy Law and Regulation 3.0
  • T, TH 6:30 pm -7:45 pm
  • LAW G12

    5883 22007 Environmental Law Clinic 6.0
  • T, W, Th 10:00 am -11:50 am
  • LAW 120
    LAW 121
    SENSQ 5201

    5320 22083 Litigation Strategy and Planning 2.0 The Honorable Philip A. Ignelzi, Kate J. Fagan
  • TH 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G20

    5407 22516 Trial Advocacy 2.0 Edwin H. Beachler, Diane W. Perer
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 111

    5407 22517 Trial Advocacy 2.0 Kevin Harkins
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • Teplitz Moot Courtroom

    5407 22518 Trial Advocacy 2.0 Regis McClelland, Joseph W. Selep
  • W 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • Teplitz Moot Courtroom

    5407 22519 Trial Advocacy 2.0 The Honorable Lisa Pupo Lenihan, Alexander H. Lindsay, Jr.
  • TH 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • Teplitz Moot Courtroom

    5042 23826 Lawyering C 3.0 Ann Sinsheimer, Judith A. Teeter
  • M, T 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 111

    5042 23827 Lawyering A 3.0 John M. Burkoff, Mary Crossley, Thomas Ross
  • M, T 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 107

    5042 23828 Lawyering B 3.0 Mary Crossley, Stella L. Smetanka
  • W, F 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 109

    5405 23835 Legal Profession 2.0 The Honorable R. Stanton Wettick
  • F 8:00 am -9:50 am
  • LAW 113

    5880 23838 Immigration Law Clinic 4.0 Sheila I. Velez Martinez
  • T 1:30 pm -3:30 pm
  • LAW 120

    5874 23839 Securities Arbitration Clinic 4.0 Alice L. Stewart
  • T 10:30 am -11:30 am
  • LAW G18

    5033 23841 Civil Procedure C 4.0 Rhonda Wasserman
  • M,T,TH 3:00 pm -4:15 pm
  • LAW 107

    5033 23842 Civil Procedure A 4.0 William V. Luneburg, Jr.
  • M, T, W 3:00 pm -4:15
  • LAW 111

    5033 23843 Civil Procedure B 4.0 Jessie Allen
  • M, T, TH 3:00 pm -4:15 pm
  • LAW 113

    5099 23853 Oil & Gas Law 2.0 Kevin C. Abbott
  • W 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 107

    5941 23862 Advanced Issues in Criminal Justice Policy Seminar 3.0 David A. Harris
  • M 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW G13

    5126 23882 Corporate Finance 3.0 Peter B. Oh
  • M, W 1:30 pm -2:45 pm
  • LAW 111
    LAW G12

    5062 23885 Pitt Law Academy (Spring Term) 0.0 John M. Burkoff
  • 5139 23891 Transit Law 2.0 Steven A. Diaz
  • W 10:00 am -11:50 am
  • LAW 118

    5631 23987 Law and Entrepreneurship 3.0 Justine Kasznica Thornton, Elliot Dater, Esquire
  • T 5:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5648 23988 Civil Rights Litigation Seminar 3.0 David J. Garrow
  • TH 4:00 pm -5:50 pm
  • LAW G46

    5218 23991 White Collar Crime 2.0 Thomas J. Farrell, Esquire, Stephen R. Kaufman
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5195 23992 Scientific Evidence 3.0
  • T, W 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 111

    5630 23993 Federal Civil Litigation Skills 2.0 K. Mark Hall, Esquire
  • T 10:00 am -11:50 am
  • LAW G20

    5258 23994 Capital Punishment 2.0 Marshall L. Dayan, Esquire
  • Th 4:00 pm -5:50 pm
  • LAW G18

    5624 23995 Unincorporated Business Organizations/Entities 2.0 W. Henry Snyder, Esquire
  • W 6:00 pm -7:50 pm
  • LAW 111

    5265 24136 Labor Law: Private Sector 2.0 Claudia Davidson, Esquire, James A. Prozzi
  • F 9:00 am -10:50 am
  • LAW G18

    5216 24137 Employment Discrimination 3.0 Ben Bratman
  • M, T 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 113

    5197 24147 Advanced Torts 2.0 Miles A. Kirshner, Esquire, Michael Rosenzweig, Esquire
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 109

    5300 24148 Topics in Food and Drug Law 1.0 Janice McSherry, Linda F. Schneider
  • W 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW G18

    5307 24714 Foreign Affairs, International Law, and the Constitution 3.0 Jules Lobel
  • W 1:30 pm -3:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5885 24715 Physician Disclosure to Patients Seminar 3.0 Alan Meisel
  • T 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW G46

    5351 24716 Introduction to European Union Law 3.0
  • T, F 1:30 pm -4:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5414 24718 Estate Planning 2.0
  • W 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5886 24719 Employment Discrimination Seminar 3.0
  • T 9:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW 118

    5884 24721 Advanced Research in Business and Employment Laws Seminar 3.0 Pat K. Chew
  • Th 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW 118

    5619 24810 Arabic for Lawyers II 2.0 Sara Burhan Abdullah, Esquire
  • T 5:30 pm -7:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5843 27771 Literature and Law Seminar 3.0 Lawrence A. Frolik
  • T 3:00 pm -4:50 pm
  • LAW 121

    5283 27772 Mental Health Law 2.0 John Samuel Rozel, John A. Zottola
  • W 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G20

    5371 27773 Partnership Tax 3.0 Anthony C. Infanti
  • M, T 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW G12

    5209 27774 Patent Law 3.0
  • W, TH 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 109

    5705 27775 Title IX Seminar 3.0 Deborah L. Brake
  • Th 10:00 am -11:50 am
  • LAW 120

    5201 27776 Administrative Law 3.0 William V. Luneburg, Jr.
  • M, W 1:30 pm -2:45 pm
  • LAW 109

    5047 27778 Criminal Procedure 3.0
  • W, TH 10:30 am -11:45 AM
  • LAW 107

    5404 27779 Cyberspace and the Law 3.0 Kevin D. Ashley
  • W, Th 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW G12

    5863 27780 Information Privacy Law Seminar 3.0
  • W 3:00 pm -4:50 pm
  • LAW 118

    5547 27781 International Intellectual Property Law 3.0
  • T, W 1:30 pm -2:45 pm
  • LAW G20

    5226 27782 International Law 3.0
  • Th, F 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 111

    5365 27783 Introduction to Russian & Uzbek Legal Systems 2.0 Natalya Stepanova Sipper
  • Th 4:00 pm -5:50 pm
  • LAW G13

    5877 27784 Law-Making Seminar 3.0 Elena A. Baylis
  • W 8:00 am -9:50 am
  • 5609 27785 Professional Responsibility 3.0 Jessie Allen
  • M, T 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 107

    5871 27786 International Criminal Law Seminar 3.0
  • Th 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW G18

    5396 27788 Family Law Drafting 2.0 Harry Gruener
  • W 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5859 27795 Entrepreneurship & Tax Policy Seminar 3.0 Mirit Eyal-Cohen
  • Th 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW G46

    5133 28622 Understanding the Legal Services Marketplace 2.0 Adam Kelson
  • F 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW G13

    5364 28623 Advanced Bankruptcy 3.0 Judith K. Fitzgerald, Jeffery A. Deller
  • Th 9:00 am -11:30 am
  • 5090 28624 Constitutional Law: Freedom of Religion 2.0 Leon F. DeJulius, Jr.
  • M 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    Revised 09/28/2011 | Copyright 2011 | Site by UMC