University of Pittsburgh

Schedule of Classes, Fall Term 2013-14

Cat # Class #sort icon Title § Cr. Professor Class Schedule Room Notes
5144 29074 Selected Aspects of European Human Rights Law 1.0
  • M,T,TH 6:30 pm -9:45 pm
  • SAT 9:00 am -12:15 pm
  • LAW 109

    5216 28872 Employment Discrimination 3.0 Deborah L. Brake
  • T, TH 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 113

    5226 28871 International Law 3.0 Jules Lobel
  • M,W 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 113

    5207 28870 Antitrust 3.0 Peter B. Oh
  • T, TH 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW G12

    5282 28607 National Security Litigation 2.0 Lisa Z. Marcus
  • W 6:30 PM -8:20 PM
  • LAW G12

    5460 28581 Real Estate Transactions 2.0 James E. Kopelman
  • M 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW G18

    5139 28455 Transit Law 2.0 Steven A. Diaz
  • M 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5310 28339 Law and Economics 3.0 Peter B. Oh
  • T, TH 10:30 AM -11:45 AM
  • LAW G46

    5705 28282 Title IX Seminar 3.0 Deborah L. Brake
  • W 10:30 AM -12:20 PM
  • Chief Justice Ralph J. Cappy Room (LAW G25)

    5866 28280 Islamic Law and Jurisprudence Seminar 3.0 Haider Ala Hamoudi
  • M 3:30 PM -5:20 PM
  • LAW G46

    5404 28279 Cyberspace and the Law 3.0 Kevin D. Ashley
  • T, TH 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW G20

    5464 28278 Bioethics and Law 3.0 Mary Crossley
  • M, W 9:00 AM -10:15 AM
  • LAW G20

    5330 28276 Employee Benefits 3.0 Lawrence A. Frolik
  • M, W 2:00 PM -3:15 PM
  • LAW G46

    5279 28266 Medicine in the Courtroom 2.0
  • T 3:30 PM -5:20 PM
  • LAW G12

    5221 28265 Jurisprudence 3.0 Thomas Ross
  • T, TH 2:00 PM -3:15 PM
  • LAW G13
    LAW G18

    5336 28263 Land Use 3.0 Blaine Lucas
  • TH 3:30 PM -6:20 PM
  • LAW G12

    5537 28262 Medicare and Medicaid Practicum 2.0 William McKendree
  • W 5:30 PM -8:20 PM
  • LAW G46

    5973 28259 Veterans Practicum 3.0 James P. Coletta
  • TH 2:00 PM -3:50 PM
  • LAW G46

    5618 26616 Arabic for Lawyers I 2.0 Sara Burhan Abdullah, Esquire
  • T 5:30 PM -7:20 PM
  • LAW 120

    5143 24277 Water and Shale Gas Development 1.0 David R. Overstreet
  • T 10:30 AM -11:20 AM
  • LAW G20

    5142 24051 Legal Writing for the Transactional Lawyer 2.0 Matt Shames
  • T 4:30 PM -6:20 PM
  • LAW G18

    5041 24033 Lawyering: A History 3.0 Bernard J. Hibbitts
  • M, W 3:30 PM -4:45 PM
  • LAW 107

    5933 23984 Advanced Legal Writing 3.0 Judith A. Teeter
  • M, W 9:00 AM -10:15 AM
  • LAW G13

    5887 23983 US Reproductive Rights Seminar 3.0 David J. Garrow
  • T 3:30 PM -5:20 PM
  • LAW G46

    5862 23982 Foundations of Intellectual Property Law Seminar 3.0 Michael J. Madison
  • T 3:30 PM -5:20 PM
  • LAW 118

    5817 23981 Corporate Taxation 3.0 Mirit Eyal-Cohen
  • M,W 12:30 PM -1:45 PM
  • LAW G46

    5694 23967 Trademark Law 3.0 Michael J. Madison
  • M, W 10:30 AM -11:45 AM
  • LAW G12

    5653 23966 International Human Rights Law 3.0 Daniel Kovalik
  • T, TH 4:30 PM -5:45 PM
  • LAW 107

    5200 23941 Introduction to Accounting for Lawyers 1.0 Reid P. Meyer
  • TH 5:30 PM -6:20 PM
  • LAW 111

    5047 23938 Criminal Procedure 3.0 David A. Harris
  • T, TH 10:30 AM -11:45 AM
  • LAW 107

    5958 23689 Legal Research Fellows Practicum 1.0 Marc Silverman
  • 5733 22605 Marshall-Brennan Constitutional Literacy Seminar 3.0 Kevin Deasy, Jeffrey Shook
  • 5991 22554 Summer Externship 1.0
  • 5061 22551 Pitt Law Academy (Fall Term) 0.0 John M. Burkoff
  • 5245 22339 Secured Transactions 2.0 Jeffery A. Deller, William C. Price
  • Tu, TH 8:00 AM -8:50 AM
  • LAW 111

    5408 22234 Healthcare Fraud and Abuse 1.0 Robert B. Ramsey, III
  • T 6:00 PM -7:50 PM
  • LAW G20

    5616 22215 Mock Trial Strategy & Practice 2.0 Jennifer Satler, Richard C. Levine, David J. Rosenberg
  • TH 6:30 PM -8:20 PM
  • 5874 22128 Securities Arbitration Clinic 4.0 Alice L. Stewart
  • T 2:00 PM -3:50 PM
  • SENSQ 5220

    5879 22112 Rights in American Law Seminar 3.0 Jessie Allen
  • W 3:30 PM -5:20 PM
  • LAW G18

    5407 22103 Trial Advocacy 2.0 The Honorable Beth A. Lazzara
  • M 4:30 PM -6:20 PM
  • 5138 22100 Federal Appellate Advocacy 3.0 D. Michael Fisher
  • Th 4:30 PM -6:20 PM
  • LAW 113

    5890 22099 Electronic Discovery Seminar 3.0 Rhonda Wasserman
  • T 10:30 AM -12:20 PM
  • LAW G13

    5986 22098 International Arbitration Seminar 3.0 Vivian Curran
  • M 10:30 AM -12:20 PM
  • LAW 121

    5032 22096 Legislation and Regulation A 3.0 Ben Bratman
  • M, W 12:30 PM -1:45 PM
  • LAW 111

    5032 22095 Legislation and Regulation B 3.0 George H. Taylor
  • M, W 12:30 PM -1:45 PM
  • LAW 109

    5032 22094 Legislation and Regulation C 3.0 Ben Bratman
  • TH, F 10:30 AM -11:45 AM
  • LAW 111

    5190 22091 Environmental Law and Practice 4.0
  • M, W 2:00 PM -3:15 PM
  • LAW G20

    5880 22090 Immigration Law Clinic 4.0 Sheila I. Velez Martinez
  • T 2:00 PM -3:50 PM
  • LAW 121

    5854 22025 Law and Economics Seminar 3.0 Peter B. Oh, Karen Clay
  • T, TH 10:30 AM -11:45 AM
  • LAW G46

    5240 22023 Pennsylvania Practice 3.0 The Honorable R. Stanton Wettick
  • M, W 8:00 AM -9:15 AM
  • LAW 113

    5311 22022 Law and Ethics of Lawyering 3.0 Thomas Ross
  • T, TH 9:00 AM -10:15 AM
  • LAW 107

    5422 21158 Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Processes 3.0 Pat K. Chew
  • F 10:00 AM -1:00 PM
  • LAW G20

    5717 21136 Telecommunications Law 2.0 Rodney R. Akers
  • F 9:30 AM -11:20 AM
  • LAW G13

    5386 21134 Foundations of Legal Research 1.0
  • T 2:00 PM -3:15 PM
  • LAW 109

    5386 21133 Foundations of Legal Research 1.0
  • M 12:30 PM -1:45 PM
  • LAW 113

    5883 21130 Environmental Law Clinic 6.0
  • M,W 10:30 AM -12:20 PM
  • LAW 118

    5939 21129 Criminal Defense Practicum 3.0 Carrie Allman
  • M 4:30 PM -6:20 PM
  • LAW G18

    5093 19667 Law of Professional Sports (The) 2.0 Larry A Silverman
  • T 8:25 AM -10:15 AM
  • LAW G20

    5225 19666 International Business Transactions 3.0 Ronald A. Brand
  • M, W 2:00 PM -3:15 PM
  • LAW 107

    5135 19663 Commercializing New Technologies 3.0 Max F. Miller, Susan K. Cohen
  • M 6:20 pm -9:20 pm
  • 5954 19661 D.C. Seminar 3.0 Elena A. Baylis
  • 5950 18846 Unemployment Compensation Practicum 2.0 John Stember, Emily E. Town
  • T, TH 4:30 PM -6:20 PM
  • LAW 121

    5325 18659 Federal Tax Practice & Procedure 2.0 Thomas D. Arbogast, Leo N. Hitt
  • W 4:00 PM -5:50 PM
  • LAW 118

    5296 14681 Corporate Governance 2.0 Charles C. Cohen
  • TH 10:30 AM -12:20 PM
  • LAW G20

    5416 14679 German for Lawyers I 2.0 John Stinson
  • W 6:30 PM -8:20 PM
  • LAW G13

    5304 14676 Commercial Transactions in Goods 3.0 Harry M. Flechtner
  • T, TH 2:00 PM -3:15 PM
  • LAW 107

    5251 14675 Biotechnology Law 2.0 C. Allen Black, Jr.
  • W 4:30 PM -6:20 PM
  • LAW G12

    5246 14674 Securities Regulation 3.0 Charles C. Cohen
  • TH, F 9:00 AM -10:15 AM
  • LAW G18

    5212 14665 Business Planning, Entrepreneurship & Technology 2.0 Stephanie W. Schreiber
  • M 4:30 PM -6:20 PM
  • LAW G12

    5952 14664 Criminal Prosecution Practicum (Fall Term) 0.0 The Honorable Edward J. Borkowski, Steven M. Stadtmiller, Esquire, Mark V. Tranquilli, Esquire
  • 5417 14663 Lawyering Process Summer Clinic 2.0 Robert Marc Brenner
  • 5924 14662 Pgh Journal of Environmental & Public Health Law 1.0
  • 5425 14659 Low-Income Tax Clinic 3.0 Alice L. Stewart, Raymond C. Vogliano
  • T 10:30 AM -11:20 AM
  • LAW 120

    5984 14658 Trade Secrets Law 2.0 Linda Pingitore
  • T 5:30 PM -7:20 PM
  • LAW 118

    5428 14657 Lawyering Process II: Negotiation 2.0 Robert Marc Brenner
  • T 4:30 PM -6:20 PM
  • LAW G13

    5407 14656 Trial Advocacy 2.0 Laura A. Meaden, James S. Urban
  • W 4:30 PM -6:20 PM
  • Teplitz Moot Courtroom

    5407 14655 Trial Advocacy 2.0 John P. Gismondi, Deborah Olszewski
  • T 4:30 PM -6:20 PM
  • Teplitz Moot Courtroom

    5275 14654 International and Foreign Legal Research 1.0 Linda Tashbook
  • T 3:30 PM -4:20 PM
  • LAW G20

    5112 14653 Business Organizations 3.0 Pat K. Chew
  • TH 2:00 PM -4:50 PM
  • LAW 109

    5223 14651 Advanced Trial Evidence 2.0 Alan S. Baum, Timothy Conboy
  • M 4:30 PM -6:20 PM
  • Teplitz Moot Courtroom

    5398 14650 Family Law Clinic 4.0 Harry Gruener
  • W 9:30 AM -11:00 AM
  • LAW G46

    5295 14649 Expert Witness 2.0 John C. Conti, Michael George
  • M 4:30 PM -6:20 PM
  • LAW 118

    5213 14646 Conflict of Laws 3.0 Rhonda Wasserman
  • M, W 12:30 PM -1:45 PM
  • LAW G12

    5485 14645 Clinic Extension 2.0
  • 5931 14644 Pittsburgh Tax Journal 1.0
  • 5320 14642 Litigation Strategy and Planning 2.0 Kevin P. Lucas, Jan C. Swensen
  • M 6:30 PM -8:20 PM
  • LAW G20

    5236 14641 Pre-Trial Practice–Pleadings and Discovery 2.0 John P. Lydon, Jeffrey Ramaley
  • TH 4:30 PM -6:20 PM
  • LAW 118

    5418 14629 Immigration Law 2.0 Lawrence M. Lebowitz
  • W 4:30 PM -6:20 PM
  • LAW G20

    5391 14628 Civil Practice Clinic - Elder 7.0 Martha M. Mannix
  • M, W 12:30 PM -2:15 PM
  • LAW 118

    5395 14627 Health Law & Policy 3.0 Alan Meisel
  • M, W 2:00 PM -3:15 PM
  • LAW G12

    5977 14625 Introduction to American Law 3.0 Ronald A. Brand
  • T, TH 10:30 AM -11:20 AM
  • F 11:30 AM -12:20 PM
  • LAW 118

    2814 14624 Introduction to Law & Legal Reasoning 3.0 Teresa Kissane Brostoff
  • F 9:00 AM -11:50 AM
  • LAW G46

    5919 14620 Pittsburgh Journal of Tech Law & Policy 1.0
  • 5911 14619 Journal of Law and Commerce 1.0
  • 5731 14618 Current Issues in Health Law I (Fall Term) 0.5 Alan Meisel
  • M 6:30 PM -8:20 PM
  • LAW G12

    5972 14617 Externship 4.0
  • 5992 14616 Externship 3.0
  • 5976 14615 Externship 1.0
  • 5970 14613 Summer Externship 3.0
  • 5730 14611 Current Issues in Health Law II (Fall Term) 0.5 Alan Meisel
  • M 6:30 PM -8:20 PM
  • LAW G12

    5929 14610 Legal Services Practicum 4.0 Edward Van Stevenson
  • TH 4:30 PM -6:20 PM
  • LAW G46

    5386 14609 Foundations of Legal Research 1.0
  • TH 9:00 AM -10:15 AM
  • LAW 109

    5110 14608 Estates & Trusts 3.0 Bernard J. Hibbitts
  • M, W 9:00 AM -10:15 AM
  • LAW 107

    5980 14607 Clinical Bioethics and Law 3.0 Alan Meisel
  • 5469 14606 French for Lawyers I 2.0 Cecile C. M. Desandre
  • W 6:00 PM -7:50 PM
  • LAW G18

    5020 14605 Contracts A 4.0 Harry M. Flechtner
  • T, TH, F 9:00 AM -10:15 AM
  • LAW 113

    5020 14604 Contracts B 4.0
  • T, TH, F 9:00 AM -10:15 AM
  • LAW 111

    5020 14603 Contracts C 4.0 Haider Ala Hamoudi
  • M, T, W 9:00 AM -10:15 AM
  • LAW 109

    5028 14602 Torts C 4.0 Mary Crossley
  • M, T, W 3:30 PM -4:45 PM
  • LAW 113

    5028 14601 Torts B 4.0 Lawrence A. Frolik
  • M, T, W 10:30 AM -11:45 AM
  • LAW 111

    5028 14600 Torts A 4.0 Vivian Curran
  • M, W 3:30 PM -4:45 PM
  • T 2:00 PM -2:50 PM
  • LAW 109
    LAW 113

    5429 14599 Lawyering Process III: Clinic 2.0 Robert Marc Brenner
  • 5475 14598 Spanish for Lawyers I 2.0 Eduardo H. Bozzo
  • W 6:30 PM -8:20 PM
  • LAW G20

    5813 14597 U.S. Legal Analysis & Writing 2.0 Nancy M. Burkoff
  • W 3:30 PM -5:20 PM
  • LAW G46

    5105 14596 Federal Income Taxation 4.0 Anthony C. Infanti
  • T, TH, F 10:30 AM -11:45 AM
  • LAW G12

    5910 14595 Law Review 1.0
  • 5903 14594 Independent Study 2.0
  • 5902 14593 Independent Study 1.0
  • 5901 14592 Legal Writing Independent Study 1.0
  • 5921 14591 Legal Writing Independent Study 2.0
  • 5969 14590 Summer Externship 4.0
  • 5968 14589 Summer Externship 2.0
  • 5967 14588 Externship 2.0
  • 5720 14587 Legal Analysis and Writing (Fall Term) B3 0.0 Judith A. Teeter
  • M, W 3:30 pm -4:20 pm
  • LAW G20

    5720 14586 Legal Analysis and Writing (Fall Term) B1 0.0 Ann Sinsheimer
  • M, W 3:30 PM -4:20 PM
  • LAW G13

    5720 14585 Legal Analysis and Writing (Fall Term) C2 0.0 Nancy M. Burkoff
  • M, W 11:30 AM -12:20 PM
  • LAW G18

    5720 14584 Legal Analysis and Writing (Fall Term) C3 0.0 Teresa Kissane Brostoff
  • TH 9:00 AM -9:50 AM
  • T 11:30 AM -12:20 PM
  • LAW G13
    LAW G18

    5720 14583 Legal Analysis and Writing (Fall Term) A1 0.0
  • M, TH 10:30 AM -11:20 AM
  • LAW G13

    5720 14582 Legal Analysis and Writing (Fall Term) B2 0.0 Ann Sinsheimer
  • M, W 4:30 PM -5:20 PM
  • LAW G13

    5720 14581 Legal Analysis and Writing (Fall Term) A3 0.0 Teresa Kissane Brostoff
  • T, TH 10:30 AM -11:20 AM
  • LAW G18

    5720 14580 Legal Analysis and Writing (Fall Term) C1 0.0 Nancy M. Burkoff
  • M, W 10:30 AM -11:20 AM
  • LAW G18

    5720 14579 Legal Analysis and Writing (Fall Term) A2 0.0
  • M, TH 11:30 AM -12:20 PM
  • LAW G13

    5424 14578 Lawyering Process I: Interviewing and Counseling 2.0 Robert Marc Brenner
  • T 2:30 PM -4:20 PM
  • LAW G13

    5103 14577 Evidence 3.0 Jasmine B. Gonzales Rose
  • M, W 10:30 AM -11:45 AM
  • LAW 107

    5219 14576 Family Law 3.0 Harry Gruener
  • M, W 12:30 PM -1:45 PM
  • LAW 107

    5046 14575 Criminal Law A 3.0 John M. Burkoff
  • M, W 9:00 AM -10:15 AM
  • LAW 111

    5046 14574 Criminal Law C 3.0 John M. Burkoff
  • M, W 2:00 PM -3:15 PM
  • LAW 111

    5046 14573 Criminal Law B 3.0 David A. Harris
  • T, TH 2:00 PM -3:15 PM
  • LAW 111

    5955 - D.C. Externship 10.0 Elena A. Baylis
  • Revised 09/28/2011 | Copyright 2011 | Site by UMC