University of Pittsburgh

Schedule of Classes, Spring Term 2013-14

Cat # Class # Titlesort icon § Cr. Professor Class Schedule Room Notes
5201 25700 Administrative Law 3.0 Steven A. Diaz
  • T, TH 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 113

    5611 18350 Advanced Family Law Advocacy 3.0 Kenneth J. Horoho, Jr.
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 111

    5933 17459 Advanced Legal Writing 3.0 Nancy M. Burkoff
  • TH 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW G20

    5197 22522 Advanced Torts 2.0 Miles A. Kirshner, Esquire, Michael Rosenzweig, Esquire
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 107

    5223 14315 Advanced Trial Evidence 2.0 John E. Iole, George Kontos, Charles H. Moellenberg, Jr.
  • M 5:30 pm -7:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5422 27747 Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Processes 3.0 Pat K. Chew
  • F 10:00 am -1:00 pm
  • LAW G20

    5860 27742 Ancient Law Seminar 3.0 Bernard J. Hibbitts
  • T 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5619 23005 Arabic for Lawyers II 2.0 Sara Burhan Abdullah, Esquire
  • T 5:30 pm -7:20 pm
  • LAW 121

    5272 27738 Bankruptcy 3.0 Judith K. Fitzgerald
  • M 10:30 AM -1:20 PM
  • LAW 107

    5112 14301 Business Organizations 3.0 Peter B. Oh
  • M, W 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 107

    5258 22397 Capital Punishment 2.0 Marshall L. Dayan, Esquire
  • TH 4:00 pm -5:50 pm
  • LAW G18

    5391 14302 Civil Practice Clinic - Elder 7.0 Martha M. Mannix
  • M, W 12:30 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW 118

    5033 22313 Civil Procedure B 4.0 William M. Carter, Jr.
  • M, T, TH 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW 109

    5033 22314 Civil Procedure C 4.0 Arthur D. Hellman
  • M, W 3:30 pm -4:45 pm
  • F 11:00 am -12:15 pm
  • LAW 111

    5033 22315 Civil Procedure A 4.0 Christopher C. French
  • T, W, TH 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 109

    5082 17794 Climate Change and the Law 2.0 Jennifer A. Smokelin
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5485 14274 Clinic Extension 2.0
  • 5303 20847 Commercial Paper and Banking 2.0 Beverly Weiss Manne
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5304 14338 Commercial Transactions in Goods 3.0 Haider Ala Hamoudi
  • M, W 12:30 pm -1:45 pm
  • LAW 109

    5274 27739 Complex Litigation 3.0 Jasmine B. Gonzales Rose
  • T, TH 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW G12

    5213 14330 Conflict of Laws 3.0 Charles A. DeMonaco
  • M, T, W 8:00 am -8:50 am
  • LAW 113

    5101 14280 Constitutional Law C 4.0 Deborah L. Brake
  • T, W, TH 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW 113

    5101 14278 Constitutional Law B 4.0 Jules Lobel
  • M, T, W 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 111

    5101 14279 Constitutional Law A 4.0 Jules Lobel
  • M, T, W 3:30 pm -4:45 pm
  • LAW 109

    5090 26452 Constitutional Law: Freedom of Religion 2.0 Leon F. DeJulius, Jr.
  • M 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5328 14309 Copyright Law 3.0 Michael J. Madison
  • M, W 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW G12

    5126 22336 Corporate Finance 3.0 Peter B. Oh
  • M, W 12:30 pm -1:45 pm
  • LAW G12

    5872 29338 Crime, Law and Society in The Wire 3.0 David A. Harris
  • M 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5047 25701 Criminal Procedure 3.0 Paul D. Boas
  • T, TH 4:30 pm -5:45 pm
  • LAW 113

    5953 14289 Criminal Prosecution Practicum (Spring Term) 8.0 The Honorable Edward J. Borkowski, Steven M. Stadtmiller, Esquire, Mark V. Tranquilli, Esquire
  • 5831 14288 Current Issues in Health Law I (Spring Term) 0.5 Alan Meisel
  • M 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5830 14321 Current Issues in Health Law II (Spring Term) 0.5 Alan Meisel
  • M 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5955 20110 D.C. Externship 10.0 Elena A. Baylis
  • 5954 20109 D.C. Seminar 3.0 Elena A. Baylis
  • 5347 27744 Elder Law 3.0 Lawrence A. Frolik
  • M, W 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW G12

    5216 22513 Employment Discrimination 3.0 Ben Bratman
  • T, TH 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW 107

    5370 20848 Employment Law 2.0 Theodore Schroeder
  • M 8:00 am -9:50 am
  • LAW G18

    5893 27743 Employment Law Arbitrations Seminar 3.0 Pat K. Chew
  • TH 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW G13

    5038 21165 Energy Law and Regulation 3.0 David R. Overstreet
  • M 9:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW 113

    5859 25717 Entrepreneurship & Tax Policy Seminar 3.0 Mirit Eyal-Cohen
  • TH 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW G46

    5883 21166 Environmental Law Clinic 6.0 Emily A. Collins
  • M, TH 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW 118
    SENSQ 5201

    5247 14316 Environmental Law, Policy & Politics 2.0 David W. Wagner
  • M 6:00 pm -7:50 pm
  • LAW G20

    5882 14313 Environmental Litigation 2.0 Timothy C. Wolfson
  • M 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G20

    5110 14275 Estates & Trusts 3.0 Vivian Curran
  • M, W 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW 107

    5103 14325 Evidence 3.0 David A. Harris
  • M, W 3:30 pm -4:45 pm
  • LAW 107

    5295 14331 Expert Witness 2.0 Jon R. Perry
  • M 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5967 14243 Externship 2.0
  • 5972 14285 Externship 4.0
  • 5976 14283 Externship 1.0
  • 5992 14284 Externship 3.0
  • 5219 14266 Family Law 3.0 Mary Crossley
  • T, TH 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 111

    5398 14326 Family Law Clinic 4.0 Harry Gruener
  • M 9:30 am -11:00 am
  • LAW G46

    5396 25711 Family Law Drafting 2.0 Harry Gruener
  • W 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5630 22396 Federal Civil Litigation Skills 2.0 K. Mark Hall, Esquire
  • T 10:00 am -11:50 am
  • LAW G13

    5129 27735 Federal Courts & Federal Litigation 3.0 Arthur D. Hellman
  • M, W 12:30 pm -1:45 pm
  • LAW 113

    5105 14290 Federal Income Taxation 4.0 Mirit Eyal-Cohen
  • T, TH, F 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 107

    5120 27736 Gender & Law 3.0 Deborah L. Brake
  • T, TH 10:30 AM -11:45 AM
  • LAW 109

    5473 17441 German for Lawyers II 2.0 John Stinson
  • W 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5848 27752 Health Care & Civil Rights Seminar 3.0 Mary Crossley
  • W 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5811 14332 Health Care Business Transactions & Finance 3.0 Stephanie W. Schreiber
  • T 4:30 pm -7:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5284 29337 Health Care Compliance 3.0 Mary Nell Cummings
  • T, TH 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW G46

    5497 18344 Health Law Practicum: Alternative Dispute Resolution 4.0 Chatón T. Turner, Judith A. Teeter
  • W 8:30 am -10:20 am
  • LAW G13

    5880 22311 Immigration Law Clinic 4.0 Sheila I. Velez Martinez
  • T 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW 121

    5902 14253 Independent Study 1.0
  • 5903 14254 Independent Study 2.0
  • 5224 20071 Insurance 3.0 J.W. Montgomery, III
  • M, T 3:30 pm -4:45 pm
  • LAW G20

    5260 27807 Intellectual Property 3.0 Kevin D. Ashley
  • T, TH 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW G12

    5481 27748 Intellectual Property Licensing 2.0 Peter M. Watt-Morse
  • W 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5841 27751 International Tax 3.0 Anthony C. Infanti
  • M, W 12:30 pm -1:45 pm
  • LAW G20

    5094 27737 International Trade Law 3.0 Zvenyslava Opeyda
  • M, W 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW G12

    5911 14256 Journal of Law and Commerce 1.0
  • 5265 22512 Labor Law: Private Sector 2.0 Claudia Davidson, Esquire, James A. Prozzi
  • F 9:00 am -10:50 am
  • LAW G18

    5631 22392 Law and Entrepreneurship 3.0 Justine Kasznica Thornton, Elliot Dater, Esquire
  • T 5:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G20

    5339 14312 Law of Disability Discrimination (The) 2.0 Joseph S. Hornack
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5910 14255 Law Review 1.0
  • 5839 29328 Law, Entertainment and Social Enterprise Practicum 2.0 Stephanie Dangel
  • W 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW 118

    5424 14244 Lawyering Process I: Interviewing and Counseling 2.0 Robert Marc Brenner
  • T 2:30 pm -4:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5428 14245 Lawyering Process II: Negotiation 2.0 Robert Marc Brenner
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5429 14247 Lawyering Process III: Clinic 2.0 Robert Marc Brenner
  • 5751 27741 Lawyering Seminar 3.0 Thomas Ross
  • TH 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • Chief Justice Ralph J. Cappy Room (LAW G25)

    5319 27745 Lawyers in American Culture 3.0 Bernard J. Hibbitts
  • M, W 12:30 pm -1:45 pm
  • LAW 111

    5076 14260 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) A3 4.0 Teresa Kissane Brostoff
  • T, TH 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW G18

    5076 14264 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) C3 4.0 Teresa Kissane Brostoff
  • T, TH 11:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5076 14251 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) C1 4.0 Nancy M. Burkoff
  • M, W 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW G18

    5076 14250 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) C2 4.0 Nancy M. Burkoff
  • M, W 11:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5076 14262 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) A2 4.0 James L. Flannery
  • M, TH 11:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5076 14249 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) A1 4.0 James L. Flannery
  • M, TH 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW G13

    5076 14265 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) B3 4.0 Judith A. Teeter
  • M 12:30 pm -1:20 pm
  • W 3:30 pm -4:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5076 14261 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) B1 4.0 Ann Sinsheimer
  • M, W 3:30 pm -4:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5076 14263 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) B2 4.0 Ann Sinsheimer
  • M, W 12:30 pm -1:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5405 22310 Legal Profession 2.0 The Honorable R. Stanton Wettick
  • F 8:00 am -9:50 am
  • LAW 111

    5958 18347 Legal Research Fellows Practicum 1.0 Marc Silverman
  • 5929 14281 Legal Services Practicum 4.0 Edward Van Stevenson
  • TH 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 121

    5901 14252 Legal Writing Independent Study 1.0
  • 5921 14257 Legal Writing Independent Study 2.0
  • 5843 25695 Literature and Law Seminar 3.0 Lawrence A. Frolik
  • T 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • Chief Justice Ralph J. Cappy Room (LAW G25)

    5320 21220 Litigation Strategy and Planning 2.0 The Honorable Philip A. Ignelzi, Kate J. Fagan
  • TH 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G20

    5820 14268 LL.M. Colloquium 1.0 Ronald A. Brand
  • 5425 14287 Low-Income Tax Clinic 3.0 Alice L. Stewart, Raymond C. Vogliano
  • T 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW 121

    5538 27758 Medicare and Medicaid Practicum 2.0 William McKendree
  • 5283 25696 Mental Health Law 2.0 John Samuel Rozel, John A. Zottola
  • TH 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5355 27746 Nonprofit Tax Exempt Organizations 2.0 Penina K. Lieber
  • TH 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G20

    5099 22322 Oil & Gas Law 2.0 Kevin C. Abbott
  • W 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 113

    5210 27734 Patent Law 2.0 Daniel H. Brean
  • T 8:00 am -9:50 am
  • LAW G20

    5242 14248 Patent Law Practice 2.0 Lynn J. Alstadt, Ralph G. Fischer
  • TH 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5276 14317 Patent Litigation 2.0 John W. McIlvaine, III
  • M 6:00 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5924 14333 Pgh Journal of Environmental & Public Health Law 1.0
  • 5885 22922 Physician Disclosure to Patients Seminar 3.0 Alan Meisel
  • TH 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • Chief Justice Ralph J. Cappy Room (LAW G25)

    5062 22338 Pitt Law Academy (Spring Term) 0.0 John M. Burkoff
  • 5919 14291 Pittsburgh Journal of Tech Law & Policy 1.0
  • 5931 14311 Pittsburgh Tax Journal 1.0
  • 5236 14324 Pre-Trial Practice–Pleadings and Discovery 2.0 Christopher S. Channel, James V. Corbelli, Jason Matzus
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5873 27753 Private International Law Seminar 3.0 Ronald A. Brand
  • T 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5024 14270 Property C 4.0 George H. Taylor
  • T, W, TH 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 107
    LAW 111

    5024 14273 Property A 4.0 George H. Taylor
  • T, W, TH 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW 111

    5024 14272 Property B 4.0 Jessie Allen
  • T, W, TH 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 113

    5089 18313 Public Health Law 3.0 Elizabeth Ferrell Bjerke
  • W 4:30 pm -7:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5638 27750 Race and the Law 3.0 Jasmine B. Gonzales Rose
  • W, F 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 113

    5799 - Race and the Law Seminar 3.0 Jasmine B. Gonzales Rose
  • 5874 22312 Securities Arbitration Clinic 4.0 Alice L. Stewart
  • T 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • SENSQ 5201

    5476 14267 Spanish for Lawyers II 2.0 Eduardo H. Bozzo
  • W 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5273 29330 State and Local Tax 2.0 Lindsay Galvin, Esq., Louis A. DiNardo, C.P.A., J.D., Heather Weiner, Esq.
  • TH 8:30 am -10:30 am
  • LAW 118

    5300 22523 Topics in Food and Drug Law 1.0 Janice McSherry, Linda F. Schneider
  • W 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW G20

    5695 18349 Trademark Law Practice 2.0 J. Matthew Pritchard IV
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5253 27677 Transnational Litigation in Courts Around the World 3.0 Vivian Curran
  • M, W 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 109

    5407 21610 Trial Advocacy 2.0 Edwin H. Beachler, Diane W. Perer
  • TH 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 109

    5407 21611 Trial Advocacy 2.0 Kevin Harkins
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • Teplitz Moot Courtroom

    5407 21613 Trial Advocacy 2.0 The Honorable Lisa Pupo Lenihan, Alexander H. Lindsay, Jr.
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • Teplitz Moot Courtroom

    5407 21612 Trial Advocacy 2.0 Regis McClelland, Joseph W. Selep
  • W 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • Teplitz Moot Courtroom

    5133 26450 Understanding the Legal Services Marketplace 2.0 Adam Kelson
  • TH 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5624 22398 Unincorporated Business Organizations/Entities 2.0 W. Henry Snyder, Esquire
  • W 6:00 pm -7:50 pm
  • LAW 111

    5218 22394 White Collar Crime 2.0 Thomas J. Farrell, Esquire, Stephen R. Kaufman
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5297 14269 Workers' Compensation 2.0 The Honorable David B. Torrey
  • W 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5359 14322 Workers' Compensation Practicum 2.0 The Honorable David B. Torrey
  • W 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    Revised 09/28/2011 | Copyright 2011 | Site by UMC