University of Pittsburgh

Schedule of Classes, Fall Term 2014-15

Cat # Class # Titlesort icon § Cr. Professor Class Schedule Room Notes
5223 14337 Advanced Trial Evidence 2.0 Alan S. Baum, Timothy Conboy
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • Teplitz Moot Courtroom

    5139 26318 Agency Practice: Federal Transit Law 2.0 Steven A. Diaz
  • M 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5422 20327 Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Processes 3.0 Judith A. Teeter
  • M, W 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW G20

    5618 24814 Arabic for Lawyers I 2.0 Sara Burhan Abdullah, Esquire
  • T 5:30 pm -7:20 pm
  • LAW 120

    5251 14361 Biotechnology Law 2.0 C. Allen Black, Jr.
  • W 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5112 14339 Business Organizations 3.0 Douglas M. Branson
  • M, W 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW 113

    5212 14351 Business Planning, Entrepreneurship & Technology 2.0 Stephanie W. Schreiber
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5391 14315 Civil Practice Clinic - Elder 7.0 Martha M. Mannix
  • M, W 12:30 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW 118

    5485 14331 Clinic Extension 2.0
  • 5304 14362 Commercial Transactions in Goods 3.0 Harry M. Flechtner
  • Tu, Th 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW 107

    5135 18973 Commercializing New Technologies 3.0 Max F. Miller, Susan K. Cohen
  • M 6:20 pm -9:20 pm
  • 5213 14332 Conflict of Laws 3.0 Rhonda Wasserman
  • M, W 12:30 pm -1:45 pm
  • LAW 111

    5301 29002 Constitutional Law: First Amendment 3.0 Arthur D. Hellman
  • M, W 12:30 pm -1:45 pm
  • LAW G12

    5299 29646 Contemporary Chinese Legal Institutions for the US Lawyer 2.0 Dr. John W. Givens
  • TH 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW 113

    5020 14293 Contracts B 4.0 Michael J. Madison
  • M, Tu, W 3:30 pm -4:45 pm
  • LAW 109

    5020 14294 Contracts C 4.0 Harry M. Flechtner
  • Tu, Th, F 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 107

    5020 14292 Contracts A 4.0 Haider Ala Hamoudi
  • Tu, Th, F 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 111

    5296 14366 Corporate Governance 2.0 Charles C. Cohen
  • Th 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW G13

    5589 29006 Criminal Defense and Prosecutorial Ethics Seminar 3.0 John M. Burkoff
  • W 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5939 20301 Criminal Defense Practicum 3.0 Carrie Allman
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5046 14264 Criminal Law A 3.0 John M. Burkoff
  • M, W 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 111

    5046 14262 Criminal Law C 3.0 David A. Harris
  • M, W 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW 109

    5046 14263 Criminal Law B 3.0 John P. Cerone
  • M, W 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW 113

    5047 22322 Criminal Procedure 3.0 David A. Harris
  • M, W 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 107

    5952 14350 Criminal Prosecution Practicum (Fall Term) 0.0 The Honorable Edward J. Borkowski, Steven M. Stadtmiller, Esquire, Stephie-Anna K. Ramaley
  • 5731 14306 Current Issues in Health Law I (Fall Term) 0.5 Alan Meisel
  • M 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5730 14300 Current Issues in Health Law II (Fall Term) 0.5 Alan Meisel
  • M 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5955 26425 D.C. Externship 10.0 Elena A. Baylis
  • 5954 18972 D.C. Seminar 3.0 Elena A. Baylis
  • 5857 29007 Diversity in Corporate Governance Seminar 3.0 Douglas M. Branson
  • W 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5347 29003 Elder Law 3.0 Lawrence A. Frolik
  • M, W 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW G20

    5890 21104 Electronic Discovery Seminar 3.0 Rhonda Wasserman
  • T 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5216 26659 Employment Discrimination 3.0 Deborah L. Brake
  • M, W 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW G12

    5038 29609 Energy Law and Regulation 3.0
  • M,W 12:30 pm -1:45 pm
  • LAW 113

    5259 29000 Estate and Gift Tax 3.0 Danshera Cords
  • Tu, Th 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW G20

    5103 14266 Evidence 3.0 Jasmine B. Gonzales Rose
  • Tu, Th 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 109

    5295 14335 Expert Witness 2.0 John C. Conti, Michael George
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5972 14305 Externship 4.0
  • 5992 14304 Externship 3.0
  • 5967 14277 Externship 2.0
  • 5976 14303 Externship 1.0
  • 5219 29394 Family Law 3.0 Julie R. Colton
  • T, TH 8:00 am -9:15 am
  • LAW 113

    5398 14336 Family Law Clinic 4.0 Harry Gruener, Wiliam A. Congelio, Esq.
  • W 9:30 am -11:00 am
  • LAW G46

    5138 21105 Federal Appellate Advocacy 3.0 D. Michael Fisher
  • Th 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 113

    5129 29009 Federal Courts & Federal Litigation 3.0 Arthur D. Hellman
  • M, Tu, W 3:30 pm -4:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5105 14285 Federal Income Taxation 4.0 Anthony C. Infanti
  • Tu, Th, F 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 111

    5325 18052 Federal Tax Practice & Procedure 2.0 Leo N. Hitt
  • W 3:30 pm -5:50 pm
  • LAW 121

    5707 28998 Feminist Legal Theory Seminar 3.0 Deborah L. Brake
  • M 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • Chief Justice Ralph J. Cappy Room (LAW G25)

    5386 20306 Foundations of Legal Research 1.0 Marc Silverman
  • Tu 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW G12

    5386 14298 Foundations of Legal Research 1.0 Marc Silverman
  • Th 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW G12

    5386 29005 Foundations of Legal Research 1.0 Linda Tashbook
  • M 3:30 pm -4:45 pm
  • LAW 113

    5386 20305 Foundations of Legal Research 1.0 Linda Tashbook
  • W 12:30 pm -1:45 pm
  • LAW 109

    5469 14295 French for Lawyers I 2.0 Cecile C. M. Desandre
  • W 6:00 pm -7:50 pm
  • LAW G18

    5416 14364 German for Lawyers I 2.0 John Stinson
  • W 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5329 28996 Health Care Antitrust 2.0 David L. McClenahan, Esq., James E. Scheuermann
  • Th 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5408 21222 Health Care Fraud and Abuse 1.0 Robert B. Ramsey, III
  • T 6:00 pm -7:50 pm
  • LAW G20

    5418 14316 Immigration Law 2.0 Lawrence M. Lebowitz
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 113

    5880 21095 Immigration Law Clinic 4.0 Sheila I. Velez Martinez
  • T 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW 121

    5903 14283 Independent Study 2.0
  • 5902 14282 Independent Study 1.0
  • 5260 28807 Intellectual Property 3.0 Kevin D. Ashley
  • T, Th 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 107

    5986 21103 International Arbitration Seminar 3.0 Vivian Curran
  • Th 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW 121

    5043 29787 International Commercial Arbitration 3.0 Ronald A. Brand
  • T 4:30 pm -7:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5661 28984 International Environmental Law & Policy 2.0 Renee Martin-Nagle
  • M 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5226 26658 International Law 3.0 John P. Cerone
  • M, W 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 113

    5200 22323 Introduction to Accounting for Lawyers 1.0 Reid P. Meyer
  • Th 5:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 109

    5977 14313 Introduction to American Law 3.0 Ronald A. Brand
  • M, Tu, Th 3:30 pm -4:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    2814 14312 Introduction to Law & Legal Reasoning 3.0 Teresa Kissane Brostoff
  • F 9:00 am -11:50 am
  • LAW G46

    5866 26164 Islamic Law and Jurisprudence Seminar 3.0 Haider Ala Hamoudi
  • W 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5911 14307 Journal of Law and Commerce 1.0
  • 5336 26153 Land Use 3.0 Blaine Lucas
  • Th 3:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5311 21036 Law and Ethics of Lawyering 3.0 Thomas Ross
  • M, W 12:30 pm -1:45 pm
  • LAW 107

    5711 28997 Law and Human Behavior Seminar 3.0 George H. Taylor
  • M 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • Chief Justice Ralph J. Cappy Room (LAW G25)

    5093 18977 Law of Professional Sports (The) 2.0 Larry A Silverman
  • T 8:25 am -10:15 am
  • LAW G20

    5910 14284 Law Review 1.0
  • 5424 14267 Lawyering Process I: Interviewing and Counseling 2.0 Robert Marc Brenner
  • T 2:30 pm -4:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5428 14343 Lawyering Process II: Negotiation 2.0 Robert Marc Brenner
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5429 14288 Lawyering Process III: Clinic 2.0 Robert Marc Brenner
  • 5417 14349 Lawyering Process Summer Clinic 2.0 Robert Marc Brenner
  • 5720 14268 Legal Analysis and Writing (Fall Term) C2 0.0 Ann Sinsheimer
  • M 11:30 am -12:20 pm
  • TH 2:00 pm -2:50 pm
  • LAW 118

    5720 14271 Legal Analysis and Writing (Fall Term) B1 0.0 Ben Bratman
  • T, TH 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW G18

    5720 14276 Legal Analysis and Writing (Fall Term) B3 0.0 Judith A. Teeter
  • M, W 12:30 pm -1:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5720 14275 Legal Analysis and Writing (Fall Term) B2 0.0 Ben Bratman
  • T 11:30 am -12:20 pm
  • F 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW G18

    5720 14272 Legal Analysis and Writing (Fall Term) C1 0.0 Ann Sinsheimer
  • M, TH 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW 118

    5720 14274 Legal Analysis and Writing (Fall Term) A2 0.0 Nancy M. Burkoff
  • M, W 11:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5720 14270 Legal Analysis and Writing (Fall Term) A3 0.0 Teresa Kissane Brostoff
  • T, TH 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW G13

    5720 14273 Legal Analysis and Writing (Fall Term) C3 0.0 Teresa Kissane Brostoff
  • T 11:30 am -12:20 pm
  • TH 2:00 pm -2:50 pm
  • LAW G13
    LAW G18

    5720 14269 Legal Analysis and Writing (Fall Term) A1 0.0 Nancy M. Burkoff
  • M, W 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW G13

    5958 21122 Legal Research Fellows Practicum 1.0 Linda Tashbook
  • 5929 14299 Legal Services Practicum 4.0 Edward Van Stevenson
  • TH 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5142 22394 Legal Writing for the Transactional Lawyer 2.0 Matt Shames
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5901 14281 Legal Writing Independent Study 1.0
  • 5921 14280 Legal Writing Independent Study 2.0
  • 5032 21101 Legislation and Regulation B 3.0 George H. Taylor
  • M, W 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 109

    5032 21099 Legislation and Regulation C 3.0 Mary Crossley
  • M, W 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 107

    5032 21100 Legislation and Regulation A 3.0 David Thaw
  • M, W 3:30 pm -4:45 pm
  • LAW 111

    5891 29008 Litigation and Social Change Seminar 3.0 Jules Lobel
  • M 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5320 14328 Litigation Strategy and Planning 2.0 Kevin P. Lucas, Jan C. Swensen
  • M 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G20

    5425 14345 Low-Income Tax Clinic 3.0 Alice L. Stewart, Raymond C. Vogliano
  • T 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW G20

    5733 21550 Marshall-Brennan Constitutional Literacy Seminar 3.0 Kevin Deasy, Jeffrey Shook
  • 5537 26152 Medicare and Medicaid Practicum 2.0 William McKendree
  • W 5:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5616 21209 Mock Trial Strategy & Practice 2.0 Jennifer Satler, Richard C. Levine, David J. Rosenberg , Robert E. Dapper, Jr.
  • TH 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • 5282 26426 National Security Litigation 2.0 Lisa Z. Marcus
  • M 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5371 29004 Partnership Tax 3.0 Danshera Cords
  • M, W 12:30 pm -1:45 pm
  • LAW G20

    5210 28960 Patent Law 2.0 Daniel H. Brean
  • T 8:30 am -10:20 am
  • LAW G18

    5240 21037 Pennsylvania Practice 3.0 The Honorable R. Stanton Wettick
  • M, W 8:00 am -9:15 am
  • LAW 113

    5924 14348 Pgh Journal of Environmental & Public Health Law 1.0
  • 5061 21497 Pitt Law Academy (Fall Term) 0.0 John M. Burkoff
  • 5919 14308 Pittsburgh Journal of Tech Law & Policy 1.0
  • 5931 14330 Pittsburgh Tax Journal 1.0
  • 5236 14327 Pre-Trial Practice–Pleadings and Discovery 2.0 John P. Lydon, Jeffrey Ramaley
  • TH 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5966 28999 Prison Law & Litigation 3.0 Jules Lobel
  • T 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5089 28995 Public Health Law 3.0 Elizabeth Ferrell Bjerke
  • TH 9:00 am -11:50 am
  • LAW G46

    5460 26406 Real Estate Transactions 2.0 James E. Kopelman
  • M 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW G13

    5879 21111 Rights in American Law Seminar 3.0 Jessie Allen
  • TH 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5245 21302 Secured Transactions 2.0 William C. Price
  • T, TH 8:00 am -8:50 am
  • LAW 111

    5874 21126 Securities Arbitration Clinic 4.0 Alice L. Stewart
  • T 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW 120

    5246 14360 Securities Regulation 3.0 Charles C. Cohen
  • TH, F 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW G18

    5475 14287 Spanish for Lawyers I 2.0 Eduardo H. Bozzo
  • W 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G20

    5969 14279 Summer Externship 4.0
  • 5970 14302 Summer Externship 3.0
  • 5968 14278 Summer Externship 2.0
  • 5991 21499 Summer Externship 1.0
  • 5717 20308 Telecommunications Law 2.0 Rodney R. Akers
  • F 9:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW G13

    5028 14290 Torts A 4.0 Lawrence A. Frolik
  • M, T, W 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW 111

    5028 14291 Torts C 4.0 Thomas Ross
  • M, T, W 3:30 pm -4:45 pm
  • LAW 107

    5028 14289 Torts B 4.0 Vivian Curran
  • T, TH, F 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 109

    5984 14344 Trade Secrets Law 2.0 Linda Pingitore
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5694 22339 Trademark Law 3.0 Michael J. Madison
  • M, W 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW G12

    5407 21108 Trial Advocacy 2.0 The Honorable Beth A. Lazzara
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • 5407 14342 Trial Advocacy 2.0 Laura A. Meaden, James S. Urban
  • W 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • Teplitz Moot Courtroom

    5407 14341 Trial Advocacy 2.0 John P. Gismondi, Deborah Olszewski
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • Teplitz Moot Courtroom

    5813 14286 U.S. Legal Analysis & Writing 2.0 Nancy M. Burkoff
  • W 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5950 18238 Unemployment Compensation Practicum 2.0 John Stember, Emily E. Town
  • T, TH 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 121

    5973 26151 Veterans Practicum 3.0 James P. Coletta, Jason Manne
  • TH 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW G46

    5143 22543 Water and Shale Gas Development 1.0 David R. Overstreet
  • T 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW G12

    Revised 09/28/2011 | Copyright 2011 | Site by UMC