University of Pittsburgh

Schedule of Classes, Spring Term 2014-15

Cat # Class # Titlesort icon § Cr. Professor Class Schedule Room Notes
5201 - Administrative Law 3.0 David Thaw
  • M, W 12:30 pm -1:45 pm
  • LAW 109

    5611 - Advanced Family Law Advocacy 3.0 Kenneth J. Horoho, Jr.
  • T 5:00 pm -6:50 pm
  • LAW 111

    5933 - Advanced Legal Writing 3.0 Nancy M. Burkoff
  • TH 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW G46

    5704 - Advanced Securities Regulation Seminar 3.0 Douglas M. Branson
  • T 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • Chief Justice Ralph J. Cappy Room (LAW G25)

    5229 - Advanced Topics in Patent Law 2.0 Daniel H. Brean
  • 5197 - Advanced Torts 2.0 Miles A. Kirshner, Esquire, Michael Rosenzweig, Esquire
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 113

    5223 - Advanced Trial Evidence 2.0 John E. Iole, George Kontos
  • M 5:30 pm -7:20 pm
  • LAW 113

    5422 - Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Processes 3.0 Judith A. Teeter
  • M,W 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW G18

    5207 - Antitrust 3.0 Peter B. Oh
  • T, TH 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW G12

    5619 - Arabic for Lawyers II 2.0 Sara Burhan Abdullah, Esquire
  • T 5:30 pm -7:20 pm
  • LAW 121

    5895 - Artificial Intelligence and Legal Reasoning Seminar 3.0 Kevin D. Ashley
  • W 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5272 - Bankruptcy 3.0 Harry M. Flechtner
  • M, W 12:30 pm -1:45 pm
  • LAW 113

    5112 - Business Organizations 3.0 Peter B. Oh
  • T, TH 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 109

    5258 - Capital Punishment 2.0 Marshall L. Dayan, Esquire
  • TH 4:00 pm -5:50 pm
  • LAW G18

    5391 - Civil Practice Clinic - Elder 7.0 Martha M. Mannix
  • M, W 12:30 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW 118

    5033 - Civil Procedure B 4.0 Rhonda Wasserman
  • T, W, TH 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW 111

    5033 - Civil Procedure A 4.0 Jasmine B. Gonzales Rose
  • M, W, F 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 113

    5033 - Civil Procedure C 4.0 Arthur D. Hellman
  • M, T, W 3:30 pm -4:45 pm
  • LAW 111

    5082 - Climate Change and the Law 2.0 Jennifer A. Smokelin
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5485 - Clinic Extension 2.0
  • 5303 - Commercial Paper and Banking 2.0 Beverly Weiss Manne
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5304 - Commercial Transactions in Goods 3.0 Haider Ala Hamoudi
  • T, TH 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 107

    5213 - Conflict of Laws 3.0 Charles A. DeMonaco
  • M, T, W 8:00 am -8:50 am
  • LAW 113

    5101 - Constitutional Law B 4.0 Jules Lobel
  • M, T, W 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 109

    5101 - Constitutional Law A 4.0 Jules Lobel
  • M, T, W 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW 107

    5101 - Constitutional Law C 4.0 Deborah L. Brake
  • T, W, TH 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW 113

    5504 - Constitutional Law: Current Issues Seminar 3.0 Arthur D. Hellman
  • W 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • Chief Justice Ralph J. Cappy Room (LAW G25)

    5090 - Constitutional Law: Freedom of Religion 2.0 Ira Karoll
  • M 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5328 - Copyright Law 3.0 Michael J. Madison
  • T, TH 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW G12

    5817 - Corporate Taxation 3.0 Anthony C. Infanti
  • M, W, F 11:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G20

    5872 - Crime, Law and Society in The Wire 3.0 David A. Harris
  • M 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5047 - Criminal Procedure 3.0 John M. Burkoff
  • M, W 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 107

    5953 - Criminal Prosecution Practicum (Spring Term) 8.0 The Honorable Edward J. Borkowski, Steven M. Stadtmiller, Esquire, Stephie-Anna K. Ramaley
  • 5831 - Current Issues in Health Law I (Spring Term) 0.5 Alan Meisel
  • M 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5830 - Current Issues in Health Law II (Spring Term) 0.5 Alan Meisel
  • M 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5620 - Cybersecurity and Privacy Regulation 3.0 David Thaw
  • 5955 - D.C. Externship 10.0 Elena A. Baylis
  • 5954 - D.C. Seminar 3.0 Elena A. Baylis
  • 5216 - Employment Discrimination 3.0 Deborah L. Brake
  • M, W 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 111

    5247 - Environmental Law, Policy & Politics 2.0 David W. Wagner
  • 5882 - Environmental Litigation 2.0 Timothy C. Wolfson
  • M 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5403 - Estate Planning 3.0
  • 5110 - Estates & Trusts 3.0 Vivian Curran
  • M, W 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 109

    5110 - Estates & Trusts 3.0 Vivian Curran
  • M, W 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW 109

    5252 - European Labor & Employment Law 2.0 Dr. Marc De Vos
  • M, W, F 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW 113

    5103 - Evidence 3.0 David A. Harris
  • T, TH 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 107

    5295 - Expert Witness 2.0 Jon R. Perry
  • M 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5972 - Externship 4.0
  • 5992 - Externship 3.0
  • 5967 - Externship 2.0
  • 5976 - Externship 1.0
  • 5219 - Family Law 3.0 Mary Crossley
  • T, TH 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW 109

    5398 - Family Law Clinic 4.0 Harry Gruener
  • W 9:30 am -11:00 am
  • LAW G46

    5396 - Family Law Drafting 2.0
  • 5630 - Federal Civil Litigation Skills 2.0 K. Mark Hall, Esquire
  • T 10:00 am -11:50 am
  • LAW G20

    5105 - Federal Income Taxation 4.0
  • T, TH, F 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 111

    5300 - Food and Drug Law 1.0 Janice McSherry, Linda F. Schneider
  • W 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW G18

    5862 - Foundations of Intellectual Property Law Seminar 3.0 Michael J. Madison
  • M 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5471 - French for Lawyers II 2.0 Cecile C. M. Desandre
  • W 6:00 pm -7:50 pm
  • LAW G18

    5473 - German for Lawyers II 2.0 John Stinson
  • W 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5811 - Health Care Business Transactions & Finance 3.0 Stephanie W. Schreiber
  • Tu 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5284 - Health Care Compliance 3.0 Mary Nell Cummings
  • Tu, Th 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW G46

    5395 - Health Law & Policy 3.0 Mary Crossley
  • Tu, Th 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW G12

    5497 - Health Law Practicum: Alternative Dispute Resolution 4.0 Chatón T. Turner, Judith A. Teeter
  • W 8:30 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 118

    5880 - Immigration Law Clinic 4.0 Sheila I. Velez Martinez
  • Tu 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW 120

    5903 - Independent Study 2.0
  • 5902 - Independent Study 1.0
  • 5224 - Insurance 3.0 J.W. Montgomery, III
  • Tu 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • LAW G20

    5225 - International Business Transactions 3.0 Ronald A. Brand
  • M, W 12:30 pm -1:45 pm
  • LAW 107

    5858 - International Sales Seminar 3.0 Harry M. Flechtner
  • T 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • Chief Justice Ralph J. Cappy Room (LAW G25)

    5365 - Introduction to Russian & Uzbek Legal Systems 2.0 Natalya Stepanova Sipper
  • Th 4:00 pm -5:50 pm
  • LAW G12

    5911 - Journal of Law and Commerce 1.0
  • 5221 - Jurisprudence 3.0 Thomas Ross
  • M, W 12:30 pm -1:45 pm
  • LAW G18

    5265 - Labor Law: Private Sector 2.0 Claudia Davidson, Esquire, James A. Prozzi
  • F 9:00 am -10:50 am
  • LAW G20

    5631 - Law and Entrepreneurship 3.0 Justine Kasznica Thornton, Elliot Dater, Esquire
  • T 5:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G20

    5339 - Law of Disability Discrimination (The) 2.0 Joseph S. Hornack
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5910 - Law Review 1.0
  • 5839 - Law, Entertainment and Social Enterprise Practicum 2.0 Stephanie Dangel
  • W 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW 118

    5317 - Lawyering in Real Time 2.0 Jaclyn M. Belczyk
  • W 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5424 - Lawyering Process I: Interviewing and Counseling 2.0 Robert Marc Brenner
  • Tu 2:00 pm -4:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5428 - Lawyering Process II: Negotiation 2.0 Robert Marc Brenner
  • Tu 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5429 - Lawyering Process III: Clinic 2.0 Robert Marc Brenner
  • 5751 - Lawyering Seminar 3.0 Thomas Ross
  • M 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • Chief Justice Ralph J. Cappy Room (LAW G25)

    5076 - Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) C3 4.0 Teresa Kissane Brostoff
  • Tu 11:30 am -12:20 pm
  • F 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW G18

    5076 - Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) A3 4.0 Teresa Kissane Brostoff
  • Tu, Th 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW G18

    5076 - Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) A2 4.0 Nancy M. Burkoff
  • M, W 11:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5076 - Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) A1 4.0 Nancy M. Burkoff
  • M, W 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW G13

    5076 - Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) C2 4.0 Ann Sinsheimer
  • M 11:30 am -12:20 pm
  • F 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW 118

    5076 - Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) C1 4.0 Ann Sinsheimer
  • M, Th 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW 118

    5076 - Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) B2 4.0 Ben Bratman
  • Tu 11:30 am -12:20 pm
  • F 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW G13

    5076 - Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) B1 4.0 Ben Bratman
  • Tu, Th 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW G13

    5076 - Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) B3 4.0 Judith A. Teeter
  • M, W 12:30 pm -1:45 pm
  • LAW G13

    5405 - Legal Profession 2.0 The Honorable R. Stanton Wettick
  • F 8:00 am -9:50 am
  • LAW 111

    5958 - Legal Research Fellows Practicum 1.0 Marc Silverman
  • 5929 - Legal Services Practicum 4.0 Edward Van Stevenson
  • Th 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 121

    5901 - Legal Writing Independent Study 1.0
  • 5921 - Legal Writing Independent Study 2.0
  • 5320 - Litigation Strategy and Planning 2.0 The Honorable Philip A. Ignelzi, Kate J. Fagan
  • Th 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G20

    5820 - LL.M. Colloquium 1.0 Ronald A. Brand, Brian Fraile
  • Th 8:00 am -8:50 am
  • LAW G12

    5425 - Low-Income Tax Clinic 3.0 Alice L. Stewart, Raymond C. Vogliano
  • Tu 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW G46

    5538 - Medicare and Medicaid Practicum 2.0 William McKendree
  • 5283 - Mental Health Law 2.0 John Samuel Rozel, John A. Zottola
  • Th 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5413 - Mergers and Acquisitions 3.0 Douglas M. Branson
  • M, W 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW G13

    5355 - Nonprofit Tax Exempt Organizations 2.0 Penina K. Lieber
  • Th 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G20

    5099 - Oil & Gas Law 2.0 Kevin C. Abbott
  • W 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 113

    5242 - Patent Law Practice 2.0 Lynn J. Alstadt, Ralph G. Fischer
  • Th 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5276 - Patent Litigation 2.0 John W. McIlvaine, III
  • M 6:00 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5924 - Pgh Journal of Environmental & Public Health Law 1.0
  • 5062 - Pitt Law Academy (Spring Term) 0.0 John M. Burkoff
  • 5919 - Pittsburgh Journal of Tech Law & Policy 1.0
  • 5931 - Pittsburgh Tax Journal 1.0
  • 5447 - Political & Civil Rights 3.0 William M. Carter, Jr.
  • Tu, Th 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW G20

    5236 - Pre-Trial Practice–Pleadings and Discovery 2.0 Christopher S. Channel, James V. Corbelli, Jason Matzus
  • Tu 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5609 - Professional Responsibility 3.0 Jessie Allen
  • M, W 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 107

    5024 - Property A 4.0 Jessie Allen
  • M, Tu, W 3:30 pm -4:45 pm
  • LAW 107

    5024 - Property C 4.0 George H. Taylor
  • M, Tu, W 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 111

    5024 - Property B 4.0 George H. Taylor
  • M, Tu, W 3:30 pm -4:45 pm
  • LAW 109

    5638 - Race and the Law 3.0 Jasmine B. Gonzales Rose
  • M, W 12:30 pm -1:45 pm
  • LAW G12

    5708 - Right to Die Seminar 3.0 Alan Meisel
  • M 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • Chief Justice Ralph J. Cappy Room (LAW G25)

    5195 - Scientific Evidence 3.0
  • 5874 - Securities Arbitration Clinic 4.0 Alice L. Stewart
  • T 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW 121

    5476 - Spanish for Lawyers II 2.0 Eduardo H. Bozzo
  • W 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5273 - State and Local Tax 2.0 Lindsay Galvin, Esq., Louis A. DiNardo, C.P.A., J.D., Heather Weiner, Esq.
  • Th 8:30 AM -10:15 am
  • LAW 118

    5511 - Tax Law and Policy Seminar 3.0
  • w 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • Chief Justice Ralph J. Cappy Room (LAW G25)

    5695 - Trademark Law Practice 2.0 J. Matthew Pritchard IV
  • Tu 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5453 - Transnational Litigation 3.0 Rhonda Wasserman
  • Tu, Th 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 113

    5407 - Trial Advocacy 2.0 Kevin Harkins
  • Tu 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • Teplitz Moot Courtroom

    5407 - Trial Advocacy 2.0 The Honorable Lisa Pupo Lenihan, Alexander H. Lindsay, Jr.
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • Teplitz Moot Courtroom

    5407 - Trial Advocacy 2.0 Regis McClelland, Joseph W. Selep
  • W 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • Teplitz Moot Courtroom

    5133 - Understanding the Legal Services Marketplace 2.0 Adam Kelson
  • Th 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 113

    5624 - Unincorporated Business Organizations/Entities 2.0 W. Henry Snyder, Esquire
  • w 5:30 pm -7:50 pm
  • LAW 111

    5218 - White Collar Crime 2.0 Thomas J. Farrell, Esquire, Stephen R. Kaufman
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5297 - Workers' Compensation 2.0 The Honorable David B. Torrey
  • W 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5359 - Workers' Compensation Practicum 2.0 The Honorable David B. Torrey
  • W 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    Revised 09/28/2011 | Copyright 2011 | Site by UMC