University of Pittsburgh

Schedule of Classes, Spring Term 2014-15

Cat # Class # Title § Cr.sort icon Professor Class Schedule Room Notes
5062 21479 Pitt Law Academy (Spring Term) 0.0 John M. Burkoff
  • 5831 14061 Current Issues in Health Law I (Spring Term) 0.5 Alan Meisel
  • M 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5830 14093 Current Issues in Health Law II (Spring Term) 0.5 Alan Meisel
  • M 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5820 14042 LL.M. Colloquium 1.0 Ronald A. Brand, Brian Fraile
  • Th 8:00 am -8:50 am
  • LAW G12

    5958 17930 Legal Research Fellows Practicum 1.0 Marc Silverman
  • 5901 14026 Legal Writing Independent Study 1.0
  • 5976 14056 Externship 1.0
  • 5902 14027 Independent Study 1.0
  • 5911 14030 Journal of Law and Commerce 1.0
  • 5910 14029 Law Review 1.0
  • 5924 14105 Pgh Journal of Environmental & Public Health Law 1.0
  • 5919 14064 Pittsburgh Journal of Tech Law & Policy 1.0
  • 5931 14083 Pittsburgh Tax Journal 1.0
  • 5300 21648 Food and Drug Law 1.0 Janice McSherry, Linda F. Schneider
  • T 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW G18

    5313 29215 Reproductive Law & Policy 2.0 Susan Frietsche
  • W 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5476 14041 Spanish for Lawyers II 2.0 Eduardo H. Bozzo
  • W 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5424 14018 Lawyering Process I: Interviewing and Counseling 2.0 Robert Marc Brenner
  • Tu 2:30 pm -4:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5429 14021 Lawyering Process III: Clinic 2.0 Robert Marc Brenner
  • 5471 28745 French for Lawyers II 2.0 Cecile C. M. Desandre
  • W 6:00 pm -7:50 pm
  • LAW G18

    5223 14087 Advanced Trial Evidence 2.0 John E. Iole, George Kontos
  • M 5:30 pm -7:20 pm
  • LAW 111

    5538 25907 Medicare and Medicaid Practicum 2.0 William McKendree
  • 5473 17092 German for Lawyers II 2.0 John Stinson
  • W 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5242 14022 Patent Law Practice 2.0 Lynn J. Alstadt, Ralph G. Fischer
  • Th 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5624 21526 Unincorporated Business Organizations/Entities 2.0 W. Henry Snyder, Esquire
  • W 6:00 pm -7:50 pm
  • LAW 111

    5229 28772 Advanced Topics in Patent Law 2.0 Daniel H. Brean
  • T 8:30 am -10:20 am
  • LAW G13

    5921 14031 Legal Writing Independent Study 2.0
  • 5218 21523 White Collar Crime 2.0 Thomas J. Farrell, Esquire, Stephen R. Kaufman
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 113

    5359 14094 Workers' Compensation Practicum 2.0 The Honorable David B. Torrey
  • W 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5297 14043 Workers' Compensation 2.0 The Honorable David B. Torrey
  • W 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5197 21647 Advanced Torts 2.0 Miles A. Kirshner, Esquire, Michael Rosenzweig, Esquire
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 113

    5133 24911 Understanding the Legal Services Marketplace 2.0 Adam Kelson
  • Th 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 113

    5407 20895 Trial Advocacy 2.0 Regis McClelland, Joseph W. Selep
  • W 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • Teplitz Moot Courtroom

    5407 20896 Trial Advocacy 2.0 The Honorable Lisa Pupo Lenihan, Alexander H. Lindsay, Jr.
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • Teplitz Moot Courtroom

    5407 20894 Trial Advocacy 2.0 Kevin Harkins
  • Tu 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • Teplitz Moot Courtroom

    5619 22067 Arabic for Lawyers II 2.0 Sara Burhan Abdullah, Esquire
  • T 5:30 pm -7:20 pm
  • LAW 121

    5695 17932 Trademark Law Practice 2.0 J. Matthew Pritchard IV
  • Tu 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5258 21525 Capital Punishment 2.0 Marshall L. Dayan, Esquire
  • TH 4:00 pm -5:50 pm
  • LAW G18

    5273 27213 State and Local Tax 2.0 Lindsay Galvin, Esq., Louis A. DiNardo, C.P.A., J.D., Heather Weiner, Esq.
  • Th 8:30 AM -10:15 am
  • LAW 118

    5082 17423 Climate Change and the Law 2.0 Jennifer A. Smokelin
  • T 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5303 20214 Commercial Paper and Banking 2.0 Beverly Weiss Manne
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5236 14096 Pre-Trial Practice–Pleadings and Discovery 2.0 Christopher S. Channel, James V. Corbelli, Jason Matzus
  • Tu 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5276 14089 Patent Litigation 2.0 John W. McIlvaine, III
  • M 6:00 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5099 21466 Oil & Gas Law 2.0 Kevin C. Abbott
  • W 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 113

    5355 25897 Nonprofit Tax Exempt Organizations 2.0 Penina K. Lieber
  • Th 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G20

    5283 24529 Mental Health Law 2.0 John Samuel Rozel, John A. Zottola
  • Th 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5320 20545 Litigation Strategy and Planning 2.0 The Honorable Philip A. Ignelzi, Kate J. Fagan
  • Th 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G20

    5295 14103 Expert Witness 2.0 Jon R. Perry
  • M 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5485 14047 Clinic Extension 2.0
  • 5405 21456 Legal Profession 2.0 The Honorable R. Stanton Wettick
  • F 8:00 am -9:50 am
  • LAW 111

    5630 21524 Federal Civil Litigation Skills 2.0 K. Mark Hall, Esquire
  • T 10:00 am -11:50 am
  • LAW G20

    5967 14017 Externship 2.0
  • 5903 14028 Independent Study 2.0
  • 5428 14019 Lawyering Process II: Negotiation 2.0 Robert Marc Brenner
  • Tu 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5317 28742 Lawyering in Real Time 2.0 Jaclyn M. Belczyk
  • W 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5839 27211 Law, Entertainment and Social Enterprise Practicum 2.0 Stephanie Dangel
  • W 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW 118

    5339 14084 Law of Disability Discrimination (The) 2.0 Joseph S. Hornack
  • M 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G12

    5265 21637 Labor Law: Private Sector 2.0 Claudia Davidson, Esquire, James A. Prozzi
  • F 9:00 am -10:50 am
  • LAW G20

    5365 28743 Introduction to Russian & Uzbek Legal Systems 2.0 Natalya Stepanova Sipper
  • Th 4:00 pm -5:50 pm
  • LAW G12

    5139 - Transit Law 2.0 Steven A. Diaz
  • M 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW 121

    5252 28740 European Labor & Employment Law 2.0 Dr. Marc De Vos
  • M, W 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • F 9:00 am -12:00 pm
  • LAW 113

    Friday - room 107

    5090 24912 Constitutional Law: Freedom of Religion 2.0 Ira Karoll
  • M 6:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW 118

    5247 14088 Environmental Law, Policy & Politics 2.0 David W. Wagner
  • M 6:00 pm -7:50 pm
  • LAW G13

    5954 19589 D.C. Seminar 3.0 Elena A. Baylis
  • 5047 24531 Criminal Procedure 3.0 John M. Burkoff
  • M, W 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 107

    5858 28733 International Sales Seminar 3.0 Harry M. Flechtner
  • T 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • Chief Justice Ralph J. Cappy Room (LAW G25)

    5862 28749 Foundations of Intellectual Property Law Seminar 3.0 Michael J. Madison
  • M 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5817 28735 Corporate Taxation 3.0 Anthony C. Infanti
  • M, W, F 11:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G20

    5112 14074 Business Organizations 3.0 Peter B. Oh
  • T, TH 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 109

    5110 28732 Estates & Trusts 3.0 Vivian Curran
  • M, W 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW 109

    5611 17933 Advanced Family Law Advocacy 3.0 Kenneth J. Horoho, Jr.
  • T 5:00 pm -6:50 pm
  • LAW 111

    5224 19553 Insurance 3.0 J.W. Montgomery, III
  • M,Tu 3:30 pm -4:45 pm
  • LAW G20

    5811 14104 Health Care Business Transactions & Finance 3.0 Stephanie W. Schreiber
  • Tu 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5221 28738 Jurisprudence 3.0 Thomas Ross
  • M, W 12:30 pm -1:45 pm
  • LAW G18

    5395 28744 Health Law & Policy 3.0 Mary Crossley
  • Tu, Th 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW G12

    5422 25898 Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Processes 3.0 Judith A. Teeter
  • M,W 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW G18

    5708 28775 Right to Die Seminar 3.0 Alan Meisel
  • M 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • Chief Justice Ralph J. Cappy Room (LAW G25)

    5620 28770 Cybersecurity and Privacy Regulation 3.0 David Thaw
  • M,W 3:30 pm -4:45 pm
  • LAW G18

    5704 28774 Advanced Securities Regulation Seminar 3.0 Douglas M. Branson
  • T 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • Chief Justice Ralph J. Cappy Room (LAW G25)

    5933 17108 Advanced Legal Writing 3.0 Nancy M. Burkoff
  • TH 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW G46

    5207 28737 Antitrust 3.0 Peter B. Oh
  • T, TH 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW G12

    5453 28773 Transnational Litigation 3.0 Rhonda Wasserman
  • Tu, Th 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 113

    5895 28752 Artificial Intelligence and Legal Reasoning Seminar 3.0 Kevin D. Ashley
  • W 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G18

    5272 25890 Bankruptcy 3.0 Harry M. Flechtner
  • M, W 12:30 pm -1:45 pm
  • LAW 113

    5304 14110 Commercial Transactions in Goods 3.0 Haider Ala Hamoudi
  • T, TH 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 107

    5609 28734 Professional Responsibility 3.0 Jessie Allen
  • M, W 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 107

    5213 14102 Conflict of Laws 3.0 Charles A. DeMonaco
  • M, T, W 8:00 am -8:50 am
  • LAW 113

    5504 28747 Constitutional Law: Current Issues Seminar 3.0 Arthur D. Hellman
  • W 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • Chief Justice Ralph J. Cappy Room (LAW G25)

    5872 27218 Crime, Law and Society in The Wire 3.0 David A. Harris
  • M 10:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G46

    5216 21638 Employment Discrimination 3.0 Deborah L. Brake
  • M, W 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 111

    5413 28736 Mergers and Acquisitions 3.0 Douglas M. Branson
  • M, W 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW G13

    5110 14048 Estates & Trusts 3.0 Vivian Curran
  • M, W 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 109

    5425 14060 Low-Income Tax Clinic 3.0 Alice L. Stewart, Raymond C. Vogliano
  • Tu 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW G46

    5103 14097 Evidence 3.0 David A. Harris
  • T, TH 10:30 am -11:45 am
  • LAW 107

    5219 14040 Family Law 3.0 Mary Crossley
  • T, TH 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW 109

    5992 14057 Externship 3.0
  • 5751 25892 Lawyering Seminar 3.0 Thomas Ross
  • M 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • Chief Justice Ralph J. Cappy Room (LAW G25)

    5631 21522 Law and Entrepreneurship 3.0 Justine Kasznica Thornton, Elliot Dater, Esquire
  • T 5:30 pm -8:20 pm
  • LAW G20

    5225 28739 International Business Transactions 3.0 Ronald A. Brand
  • M, W 12:30 pm -1:45 pm
  • LAW 107

    5284 27217 Health Care Compliance 3.0 Mary Nell Cummings
  • Tu, Th 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW G46

    5201 24530 Administrative Law 3.0 David Thaw
  • M, W 12:30 pm -1:45 pm
  • LAW 109

    5328 14081 Copyright Law 3.0 Michael J. Madison
  • M,W 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW G12

    5511 28771 Tax Law and Policy Seminar 3.0 Danshera Cords
  • W 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • Chief Justice Ralph J. Cappy Room (LAW G25)

    5875 29214 Social Security Disability Practicum 4.0 Stella L. Smetanka
  • W 2:00 pm -4:00 pm
  • LAW G46

    5024 14045 Property A 4.0 Jessie Allen
  • M, Tu, W 3:30 pm -4:45 pm
  • LAW 107

    5101 14053 Constitutional Law C 4.0 Deborah L. Brake
  • T, W, TH 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW 113

    5033 21459 Civil Procedure A 4.0 William M. Carter, Jr.
  • M, W, F 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 113

    5398 14098 Family Law Clinic 4.0 Harry Gruener, William A. Congelio, Esq.
  • W 9:30 am -11:00 am
  • LAW G46

    5024 14044 Property C 4.0 George H. Taylor
  • M, Tu, W 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 111

    5033 21461 Civil Procedure B 4.0 Rhonda Wasserman
  • T, W, TH 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW 111

    5929 14054 Legal Services Practicum 4.0 Edward Van Stevenson
  • Th 4:30 pm -6:20 pm
  • LAW 121

    5874 21458 Securities Arbitration Clinic 4.0 Alice L. Stewart
  • T 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW 121

    5101 14051 Constitutional Law B 4.0 Jules Lobel
  • M, T, W 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 109

    5101 14052 Constitutional Law A 4.0 Jules Lobel
  • M, T, W 2:00 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW 107

    5076 14023 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) B1 4.0 Ben Bratman
  • Tu, Th 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW G13

    5076 14036 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) B2 4.0 Ben Bratman
  • Tu 11:30 am -12:20 pm
  • F 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW G13

    5972 14058 Externship 4.0
  • 5076 14035 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) C1 4.0 Ann Sinsheimer
  • M, Th 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW 118

    5076 14037 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) C2 4.0 Ann Sinsheimer
  • M 11:30 am -12:20 pm
  • F 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW 118

    5076 14025 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) A1 4.0 Nancy M. Burkoff
  • M, W 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW G13

    5076 14024 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) A2 4.0 Nancy M. Burkoff
  • M, W 11:30 am -12:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5880 21457 Immigration Law Clinic 4.0 Sheila I. Velez Martinez
  • Tu 2:00 pm -3:50 pm
  • LAW 120

    5497 17927 Health Law Practicum: Alternative Dispute Resolution 4.0 Chatón T. Turner, Judith A. Teeter
  • W 3:30 pm -5:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5024 14046 Property B 4.0 George H. Taylor
  • M, Tu, W 3:30 pm -4:45 pm
  • LAW 109

    5033 21460 Civil Procedure C 4.0 Arthur D. Hellman
  • M, T, W 3:30 pm -4:45 pm
  • LAW 111

    5076 14034 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) A3 4.0 Teresa Kissane Brostoff
  • Tu, Th 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW G18

    5076 14038 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) C3 4.0 Teresa Kissane Brostoff
  • Tu 10:30 am -11:20 pm
  • F 10:30 am -11:20 am
  • LAW G18

    5076 14039 Legal Analysis and Writing (Spring Term) B3 4.0 Judith A. Teeter
  • M, W 12:30 pm -1:20 pm
  • LAW G13

    5105 14063 Federal Income Taxation 4.0 Danshera Cords
  • T, TH, F 9:00 am -10:15 am
  • LAW 113

    5391 14075 Civil Practice Clinic - Elder 7.0 Martha M. Mannix
  • M, W 12:30 pm -3:15 pm
  • LAW 118

    5953 14062 Criminal Prosecution Practicum (Spring Term) 8.0 The Honorable Edward J. Borkowski, Steven M. Stadtmiller, Esquire, Stephie-Anna K. Ramaley
  • 5955 19590 D.C. Externship 10.0 Elena A. Baylis
  • Revised 09/28/2011 | Copyright 2011 | Site by UMC