University of Pittsburgh

Courses That Fulfill PS Requirement

Spring Term 2013-14
Cat # Class # Titlesort icon Cr. Limit Professor
5611 18350 Advanced Family Law Advocacy 3.0 8 Kenneth J. Horoho, Jr.
5933 17459 Advanced Legal Writing 3.0 12 Nancy M. Burkoff
5223 14315 Advanced Trial Evidence 2.0 14 John E. Iole, George Kontos, Charles H. Moellenberg, Jr.
5422 27747 Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Processes 3.0 40 Pat K. Chew
5391 14302 Civil Practice Clinic - Elder 7.0 8 Martha M. Mannix
5485 14274 Clinic Extension 2.0
5304 14338 Commercial Transactions in Goods 3.0 Haider Ala Hamoudi
5274 27739 Complex Litigation 3.0 Jasmine B. Gonzales Rose
5328 14309 Copyright Law 3.0 50 Michael J. Madison
5953 14289 Criminal Prosecution Practicum (Spring Term) 8.0 10 The Honorable Edward J. Borkowski, Steven M. Stadtmiller, Esquire, Mark V. Tranquilli, Esquire
5955 20110 D.C. Externship 10.0 10 Elena A. Baylis
5883 21166 Environmental Law Clinic 6.0 14
5882 14313 Environmental Litigation 2.0 Timothy C. Wolfson
5295 14331 Expert Witness 2.0 14 Jon R. Perry
5398 14326 Family Law Clinic 4.0 8 Harry Gruener
5396 25711 Family Law Drafting 2.0 10 Harry Gruener
5630 22396 Federal Civil Litigation Skills 2.0 12 K. Mark Hall, Esquire
5284 29337 Health Care Compliance 3.0 20 Mary Nell Cummings
5497 18344 Health Law Practicum: Alternative Dispute Resolution 4.0 10 Chatón T. Turner, Judith A. Teeter
5880 22311 Immigration Law Clinic 4.0 8 Sheila I. Velez Martinez
5481 27748 Intellectual Property Licensing 2.0 20 Peter M. Watt-Morse
5841 27751 International Tax 3.0 28 Anthony C. Infanti
5631 22392 Law and Entrepreneurship 3.0 20 Justine Kasznica Thornton, Elliot Dater, Esquire
5839 29328 Law, Entertainment and Social Enterprise Practicum 2.0 10 Stephanie Dangel
5424 14244 Lawyering Process I: Interviewing and Counseling 2.0 12 Robert Marc Brenner
5428 14245 Lawyering Process II: Negotiation 2.0 12 Robert Marc Brenner
5429 14247 Lawyering Process III: Clinic 2.0 8 Robert Marc Brenner
5958 18347 Legal Research Fellows Practicum 1.0 5 Marc Silverman
5929 14281 Legal Services Practicum 4.0 12 Edward Van Stevenson
5320 21220 Litigation Strategy and Planning 2.0 20 The Honorable Philip A. Ignelzi, Kate J. Fagan
5425 14287 Low-Income Tax Clinic 3.0 12 Alice L. Stewart, Raymond C. Vogliano
5538 27758 Medicare and Medicaid Practicum 2.0 20 William McKendree
5242 14248 Patent Law Practice 2.0 28 Lynn J. Alstadt, Ralph G. Fischer
5276 14317 Patent Litigation 2.0 8 John W. McIlvaine, III
5236 14324 Pre-Trial Practice–Pleadings and Discovery 2.0 14 Christopher S. Channel, James V. Corbelli, Jason Matzus
5874 22312 Securities Arbitration Clinic 4.0 8 Alice L. Stewart
5695 18349 Trademark Law Practice 2.0 20 J. Matthew Pritchard IV
5407 21612 Trial Advocacy 2.0 16 Regis McClelland, Joseph W. Selep
5407 21611 Trial Advocacy 2.0 16 Kevin Harkins
5407 21610 Trial Advocacy 2.0 16 Edwin H. Beachler, Diane W. Perer
5407 21613 Trial Advocacy 2.0 16 The Honorable Lisa Pupo Lenihan, Alexander H. Lindsay, Jr.
5359 14322 Workers' Compensation Practicum 2.0 5 The Honorable David B. Torrey
Spring Term 2014-15
Cat # Class # Titlesort icon Cr. Limit Professor
5611 17933 Advanced Family Law Advocacy 3.0 8 Kenneth J. Horoho, Jr.
5933 17108 Advanced Legal Writing 3.0 12 Nancy M. Burkoff
5223 14087 Advanced Trial Evidence 2.0 14 John E. Iole, George Kontos
5422 25898 Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Processes 3.0 18 Judith A. Teeter
5391 14075 Civil Practice Clinic - Elder 7.0 8 Martha M. Mannix
5485 14047 Clinic Extension 2.0
5304 14110 Commercial Transactions in Goods 3.0 Haider Ala Hamoudi
5953 14062 Criminal Prosecution Practicum (Spring Term) 8.0 10 The Honorable Edward J. Borkowski, Steven M. Stadtmiller, Esquire, Stephie-Anna K. Ramaley
5955 19590 D.C. Externship 10.0 10 Elena A. Baylis
5882 14085 Environmental Litigation 2.0 Timothy C. Wolfson
5295 14103 Expert Witness 2.0 14 Jon R. Perry
5398 14098 Family Law Clinic 4.0 8 Harry Gruener, William A. Congelio, Esq.
5630 21524 Federal Civil Litigation Skills 2.0 12 K. Mark Hall, Esquire
5284 27217 Health Care Compliance 3.0 20 Mary Nell Cummings
5497 17927 Health Law Practicum: Alternative Dispute Resolution 4.0 10 Chatón T. Turner, Judith A. Teeter
5880 21457 Immigration Law Clinic 4.0 8 Sheila I. Velez Martinez
5631 21522 Law and Entrepreneurship 3.0 20 Justine Kasznica Thornton, Elliot Dater, Esquire
5839 27211 Law, Entertainment and Social Enterprise Practicum 2.0 10 Stephanie Dangel
5424 14018 Lawyering Process I: Interviewing and Counseling 2.0 12 Robert Marc Brenner
5428 14019 Lawyering Process II: Negotiation 2.0 12 Robert Marc Brenner
5429 14021 Lawyering Process III: Clinic 2.0 8 Robert Marc Brenner
5958 17930 Legal Research Fellows Practicum 1.0 5 Marc Silverman
5929 14054 Legal Services Practicum 4.0 12 Edward Van Stevenson
5320 20545 Litigation Strategy and Planning 2.0 20 The Honorable Philip A. Ignelzi, Kate J. Fagan
5425 14060 Low-Income Tax Clinic 3.0 12 Alice L. Stewart, Raymond C. Vogliano
5538 25907 Medicare and Medicaid Practicum 2.0 20 William McKendree
5242 14022 Patent Law Practice 2.0 28 Lynn J. Alstadt, Ralph G. Fischer
5276 14089 Patent Litigation 2.0 8 John W. McIlvaine, III
5236 14096 Pre-Trial Practice–Pleadings and Discovery 2.0 14 Christopher S. Channel, James V. Corbelli, Jason Matzus
5874 21458 Securities Arbitration Clinic 4.0 8 Alice L. Stewart
5695 17932 Trademark Law Practice 2.0 20 J. Matthew Pritchard IV
5407 20896 Trial Advocacy 2.0 16 The Honorable Lisa Pupo Lenihan, Alexander H. Lindsay, Jr.
5407 20895 Trial Advocacy 2.0 16 Regis McClelland, Joseph W. Selep
5407 20894 Trial Advocacy 2.0 16 Kevin Harkins
5359 14094 Workers' Compensation Practicum 2.0 5 The Honorable David B. Torrey
Fall Term 2013-14
Cat # Class # Titlesort icon Cr. Limit Professor
5933 23984 Advanced Legal Writing 3.0 12 Judith A. Teeter
5223 14651 Advanced Trial Evidence 2.0 14 Alan S. Baum, Timothy Conboy
5422 21158 Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Processes 3.0 40 Pat K. Chew
5391 14628 Civil Practice Clinic - Elder 7.0 8 Martha M. Mannix
5485 14645 Clinic Extension 2.0
5135 19663 Commercializing New Technologies 3.0 10 Max F. Miller, Susan K. Cohen
5939 21129 Criminal Defense Practicum 3.0 15 Carrie Allman
5952 14664 Criminal Prosecution Practicum (Fall Term) 0.0 10 The Honorable Edward J. Borkowski, Steven M. Stadtmiller, Esquire, Mark V. Tranquilli, Esquire
5955 00000 D.C. Externship 10.0 10 Elena A. Baylis
5190 22091 Environmental Law and Practice 4.0
5883 21130 Environmental Law Clinic 6.0 14
5295 14649 Expert Witness 2.0 14 John C. Conti, Michael George
5398 14650 Family Law Clinic 4.0 8 Harry Gruener
5138 22100 Federal Appellate Advocacy 3.0 24 D. Michael Fisher
5880 22090 Immigration Law Clinic 4.0 10 Sheila I. Velez Martinez
5275 14654 International and Foreign Legal Research 1.0 Linda Tashbook
5424 14578 Lawyering Process I: Interviewing and Counseling 2.0 12 Robert Marc Brenner
5428 14657 Lawyering Process II: Negotiation 2.0 12 Robert Marc Brenner
5429 14599 Lawyering Process III: Clinic 2.0 8 Robert Marc Brenner
5417 14663 Lawyering Process Summer Clinic 2.0 10 Robert Marc Brenner
5889 00000 Legal Analysis & Writing II 3.0 Kevin Deasy
5958 23689 Legal Research Fellows Practicum 1.0 5 Marc Silverman
5929 14610 Legal Services Practicum 4.0 12 Edward Van Stevenson
5142 24051 Legal Writing for the Transactional Lawyer 2.0 12 Matt Shames
5320 14642 Litigation Strategy and Planning 2.0 20 Kevin P. Lucas, Jan C. Swensen
5425 14659 Low-Income Tax Clinic 3.0 12 Alice L. Stewart, Raymond C. Vogliano
5537 28262 Medicare and Medicaid Practicum 2.0 20 William McKendree
5616 22215 Mock Trial Strategy & Practice 2.0 Richard C. Levine, David J. Rosenberg
5282 28607 National Security Litigation 2.0 15 Lisa Z. Marcus
5236 14641 Pre-Trial Practice–Pleadings and Discovery 2.0 14 John P. Lydon, Jeffrey Ramaley
5874 22128 Securities Arbitration Clinic 4.0 8 Alice L. Stewart
5694 23967 Trademark Law 3.0 50 Michael J. Madison
5407 22103 Trial Advocacy 2.0 14 The Honorable Beth A. Lazzara
5407 14656 Trial Advocacy 2.0 12 Laura A. Meaden, James S. Urban
5407 14655 Trial Advocacy 2.0 16 John P. Gismondi, Deborah Olszewski
5950 18846 Unemployment Compensation Practicum 2.0 8 John Stember, Emily E. Town
5973 28259 Veterans Practicum 3.0 20 James P. Coletta
Fall Term 2014-15
Cat # Class # Titlesort icon Cr. Limit Professor
5223 14337 Advanced Trial Evidence 2.0 14 Alan S. Baum, Timothy Conboy
5422 20327 Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Processes 3.0 18 Judith A. Teeter
5391 14315 Civil Practice Clinic - Elder 7.0 8 Martha M. Mannix
5485 14331 Clinic Extension 2.0
5135 18973 Commercializing New Technologies 3.0 10 Max F. Miller, Susan K. Cohen
5939 20301 Criminal Defense Practicum 3.0 15 Carrie Allman
5952 14350 Criminal Prosecution Practicum (Fall Term) 0.0 10 The Honorable Edward J. Borkowski, Steven M. Stadtmiller, Esquire, Stephie-Anna K. Ramaley
5955 26425 D.C. Externship 10.0 10 Elena A. Baylis
5295 14649 Expert Witness 2.0 14 Michael George
5398 14336 Family Law Clinic 4.0 8 Harry Gruener, William A. Congelio, Esq.
5138 21105 Federal Appellate Advocacy 3.0 24 D. Michael Fisher
5880 21095 Immigration Law Clinic 4.0 10 Sheila I. Velez Martinez
5043 29787 International Commercial Arbitration 3.0 25 Ronald A. Brand
5424 14267 Lawyering Process I: Interviewing and Counseling 2.0 12 Robert Marc Brenner
5428 14343 Lawyering Process II: Negotiation 2.0 12 Robert Marc Brenner
5429 14288 Lawyering Process III: Clinic 2.0 8 Robert Marc Brenner
5417 14349 Lawyering Process Summer Clinic 2.0 10 Robert Marc Brenner
5889 14363 Legal Analysis & Writing II 3.0 Kevin Deasy
5958 21122 Legal Research Fellows Practicum 1.0 5 Linda Tashbook
5929 14299 Legal Services Practicum 4.0 12 Edward Van Stevenson
5142 22394 Legal Writing for the Transactional Lawyer 2.0 12 Matt Shames
5320 14328 Litigation Strategy and Planning 2.0 20 Kevin P. Lucas, Jan C. Swensen
5425 14345 Low-Income Tax Clinic 3.0 12 Alice L. Stewart, Raymond C. Vogliano
5537 26152 Medicare and Medicaid Practicum 2.0 20 William McKendree
5616 21209 Mock Trial Strategy & Practice 2.0 Richard C. Levine, David J. Rosenberg , Robert E. Dapper, Jr.
5282 26426 National Security Litigation 2.0 15 Lisa Z. Marcus
5236 14327 Pre-Trial Practice–Pleadings and Discovery 2.0 14 John P. Lydon, Jeffrey Ramaley
5966 28999 Prison Law & Litigation 3.0 10 Jules Lobel
5874 21126 Securities Arbitration Clinic 4.0 8 Alice L. Stewart
5407 14342 Trial Advocacy 2.0 12 Laura A. Meaden, James S. Urban
5407 14341 Trial Advocacy 2.0 16 John P. Gismondi, Deborah Olszewski
5407 21108 Trial Advocacy 2.0 14 The Honorable Beth A. Lazzara
5950 18238 Unemployment Compensation Practicum 2.0 8 John Stember, Emily E. Town
5973 26151 Veterans Practicum 3.0 20 James P. Coletta, Jason Manne

Revised 09/28/2011 | Copyright 2011 | Site by UMC