University of Pittsburgh

Courses That Fulfill PS Requirement

Fall Term 2014-15
Cat # Class #sort icon Title Cr. Limit Professor
5043 29787 International Commercial Arbitration 3.0 25 Ronald A. Brand
5966 28999 Prison Law & Litigation 3.0 10 Jules Lobel
5282 26426 National Security Litigation 2.0 15 Lisa Z. Marcus
5955 26425 D.C. Externship 10.0 10 Elena A. Baylis
5537 26152 Medicare and Medicaid Practicum 2.0 20 William McKendree
5973 26151 Veterans Practicum 3.0 20 James P. Coletta, Jason Manne
5142 22394 Legal Writing for the Transactional Lawyer 2.0 12 Matt Shames
5616 21209 Mock Trial Strategy & Practice 2.0 Jennifer Satler, Richard C. Levine, David J. Rosenberg , Robert E. Dapper, Jr.
5874 21126 Securities Arbitration Clinic 4.0 8 Alice L. Stewart
5958 21122 Legal Research Fellows Practicum 1.0 5 Linda Tashbook
5407 21108 Trial Advocacy 2.0 14 The Honorable Beth A. Lazzara
5138 21105 Federal Appellate Advocacy 3.0 24 D. Michael Fisher
5880 21095 Immigration Law Clinic 4.0 10 Sheila I. Velez Martinez
5422 20327 Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Processes 3.0 18 Judith A. Teeter
5939 20301 Criminal Defense Practicum 3.0 15 Carrie Allman
5135 18973 Commercializing New Technologies 3.0 10 Max F. Miller, Susan K. Cohen
5950 18238 Unemployment Compensation Practicum 2.0 8 John Stember, Emily E. Town
5889 14363 Legal Analysis & Writing II 3.0 Kevin Deasy
5952 14350 Criminal Prosecution Practicum (Fall Term) 0.0 10 The Honorable Edward J. Borkowski, Steven M. Stadtmiller, Esquire, Stephie-Anna K. Ramaley
5417 14349 Lawyering Process Summer Clinic 2.0 10 Robert Marc Brenner
5425 14345 Low-Income Tax Clinic 3.0 12 Alice L. Stewart, Raymond C. Vogliano
5428 14343 Lawyering Process II: Negotiation 2.0 12 Robert Marc Brenner
5407 14342 Trial Advocacy 2.0 12 Laura A. Meaden, James S. Urban
5407 14341 Trial Advocacy 2.0 16 John P. Gismondi, Deborah Olszewski
5223 14337 Advanced Trial Evidence 2.0 14 Alan S. Baum, Timothy Conboy
5398 14336 Family Law Clinic 4.0 8 Harry Gruener
5295 14335 Expert Witness 2.0 14 John C. Conti, Michael George
5485 14331 Clinic Extension 2.0
5320 14328 Litigation Strategy and Planning 2.0 20 Kevin P. Lucas, Jan C. Swensen
5236 14327 Pre-Trial Practice–Pleadings and Discovery 2.0 14 John P. Lydon, Jeffrey Ramaley
5391 14315 Civil Practice Clinic - Elder 7.0 8 Martha M. Mannix
5929 14299 Legal Services Practicum 4.0 12 Edward Van Stevenson
5429 14288 Lawyering Process III: Clinic 2.0 8 Robert Marc Brenner
5424 14267 Lawyering Process I: Interviewing and Counseling 2.0 12 Robert Marc Brenner
Spring Term 2013-14
Cat # Class #sort icon Title Cr. Limit Professor
5284 29337 Health Care Compliance 3.0 20 Mary Nell Cummings
5839 29328 Law, Entertainment and Social Enterprise Practicum 2.0 10 Stephanie Dangel
5538 27758 Medicare and Medicaid Practicum 2.0 20 William McKendree
5841 27751 International Tax 3.0 28 Anthony C. Infanti
5481 27748 Intellectual Property Licensing 2.0 20 Peter M. Watt-Morse
5422 27747 Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Processes 3.0 40 Pat K. Chew
5274 27739 Complex Litigation 3.0 Jasmine B. Gonzales Rose
5396 25711 Family Law Drafting 2.0 10 Harry Gruener
5630 22396 Federal Civil Litigation Skills 2.0 12 K. Mark Hall, Esquire
5631 22392 Law and Entrepreneurship 3.0 20 Justine Kasznica Thornton, Elliot Dater, Esquire
5874 22312 Securities Arbitration Clinic 4.0 8 Alice L. Stewart
5880 22311 Immigration Law Clinic 4.0 8 Sheila I. Velez Martinez
5407 21613 Trial Advocacy 2.0 16 The Honorable Lisa Pupo Lenihan, Alexander H. Lindsay, Jr.
5407 21612 Trial Advocacy 2.0 16 Regis McClelland, Joseph W. Selep
5407 21611 Trial Advocacy 2.0 16 Kevin Harkins
5407 21610 Trial Advocacy 2.0 16 Edwin H. Beachler, Diane W. Perer
5320 21220 Litigation Strategy and Planning 2.0 20 The Honorable Philip A. Ignelzi, Kate J. Fagan
5883 21166 Environmental Law Clinic 6.0 14
5955 20110 D.C. Externship 10.0 10 Elena A. Baylis
5611 18350 Advanced Family Law Advocacy 3.0 8 Kenneth J. Horoho, Jr.
5695 18349 Trademark Law Practice 2.0 20 J. Matthew Pritchard IV
5958 18347 Legal Research Fellows Practicum 1.0 5 Marc Silverman
5497 18344 Health Law Practicum: Alternative Dispute Resolution 4.0 10 Chatón T. Turner, Judith A. Teeter
5933 17459 Advanced Legal Writing 3.0 12 Nancy M. Burkoff
5304 14338 Commercial Transactions in Goods 3.0 Haider Ala Hamoudi
5295 14331 Expert Witness 2.0 14 Jon R. Perry
5398 14326 Family Law Clinic 4.0 8 Harry Gruener
5236 14324 Pre-Trial Practice–Pleadings and Discovery 2.0 14 Christopher S. Channel, James V. Corbelli, Jason Matzus
5359 14322 Workers' Compensation Practicum 2.0 5 The Honorable David B. Torrey
5276 14317 Patent Litigation 2.0 8 John W. McIlvaine, III
5223 14315 Advanced Trial Evidence 2.0 14 John E. Iole, George Kontos, Charles H. Moellenberg, Jr.
5882 14313 Environmental Litigation 2.0 Timothy C. Wolfson
5328 14309 Copyright Law 3.0 50 Michael J. Madison
5391 14302 Civil Practice Clinic - Elder 7.0 8 Martha M. Mannix
5953 14289 Criminal Prosecution Practicum (Spring Term) 8.0 10 The Honorable Edward J. Borkowski, Steven M. Stadtmiller, Esquire, Mark V. Tranquilli, Esquire
5425 14287 Low-Income Tax Clinic 3.0 12 Alice L. Stewart, Raymond C. Vogliano
5929 14281 Legal Services Practicum 4.0 12 Edward Van Stevenson
5485 14274 Clinic Extension 2.0
5242 14248 Patent Law Practice 2.0 28 Lynn J. Alstadt, Ralph G. Fischer
5429 14247 Lawyering Process III: Clinic 2.0 8 Robert Marc Brenner
5428 14245 Lawyering Process II: Negotiation 2.0 12 Robert Marc Brenner
5424 14244 Lawyering Process I: Interviewing and Counseling 2.0 12 Robert Marc Brenner
Fall Term 2013-14
Cat # Class #sort icon Title Cr. Limit Professor
5282 28607 National Security Litigation 2.0 15 Lisa Z. Marcus
5537 28262 Medicare and Medicaid Practicum 2.0 20 William McKendree
5973 28259 Veterans Practicum 3.0 20 James P. Coletta
5142 24051 Legal Writing for the Transactional Lawyer 2.0 12 Matt Shames
5933 23984 Advanced Legal Writing 3.0 12 Judith A. Teeter
5694 23967 Trademark Law 3.0 50 Michael J. Madison
5958 23689 Legal Research Fellows Practicum 1.0 5 Marc Silverman
5616 22215 Mock Trial Strategy & Practice 2.0 Jennifer Satler, Richard C. Levine, David J. Rosenberg
5874 22128 Securities Arbitration Clinic 4.0 8 Alice L. Stewart
5407 22103 Trial Advocacy 2.0 14 The Honorable Beth A. Lazzara
5138 22100 Federal Appellate Advocacy 3.0 24 D. Michael Fisher
5190 22091 Environmental Law and Practice 4.0
5880 22090 Immigration Law Clinic 4.0 10 Sheila I. Velez Martinez
5422 21158 Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Processes 3.0 40 Pat K. Chew
5883 21130 Environmental Law Clinic 6.0 14
5939 21129 Criminal Defense Practicum 3.0 15 Carrie Allman
5135 19663 Commercializing New Technologies 3.0 10 Max F. Miller, Susan K. Cohen
5950 18846 Unemployment Compensation Practicum 2.0 8 John Stember, Emily E. Town
5952 14664 Criminal Prosecution Practicum (Fall Term) 0.0 10 The Honorable Edward J. Borkowski, Steven M. Stadtmiller, Esquire, Mark V. Tranquilli, Esquire
5417 14663 Lawyering Process Summer Clinic 2.0 10 Robert Marc Brenner
5425 14659 Low-Income Tax Clinic 3.0 12 Alice L. Stewart, Raymond C. Vogliano
5428 14657 Lawyering Process II: Negotiation 2.0 12 Robert Marc Brenner
5407 14656 Trial Advocacy 2.0 12 Laura A. Meaden, James S. Urban
5407 14655 Trial Advocacy 2.0 16 John P. Gismondi, Deborah Olszewski
5275 14654 International and Foreign Legal Research 1.0 Linda Tashbook
5223 14651 Advanced Trial Evidence 2.0 14 Alan S. Baum, Timothy Conboy
5398 14650 Family Law Clinic 4.0 8 Harry Gruener
5295 14649 Expert Witness 2.0 14 John C. Conti, Michael George
5485 14645 Clinic Extension 2.0
5320 14642 Litigation Strategy and Planning 2.0 20 Kevin P. Lucas, Jan C. Swensen
5236 14641 Pre-Trial Practice–Pleadings and Discovery 2.0 14 John P. Lydon, Jeffrey Ramaley
5391 14628 Civil Practice Clinic - Elder 7.0 8 Martha M. Mannix
5929 14610 Legal Services Practicum 4.0 12 Edward Van Stevenson
5429 14599 Lawyering Process III: Clinic 2.0 8 Robert Marc Brenner
5424 14578 Lawyering Process I: Interviewing and Counseling 2.0 12 Robert Marc Brenner
5955 00000 D.C. Externship 10.0 10 Elena A. Baylis
5889 00000 Legal Analysis & Writing II 3.0 Kevin Deasy
Spring Term 2014-15
Cat # Class #sort icon Title Cr. Limit Professor
5407 00000 Trial Advocacy 2.0 16 Regis McClelland, Joseph W. Selep
5929 00000 Legal Services Practicum 4.0 12 Edward Van Stevenson
5284 00000 Health Care Compliance 3.0 20 Mary Nell Cummings
5422 00000 Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Processes 3.0 18 Judith A. Teeter
5538 00000 Medicare and Medicaid Practicum 2.0 20 William McKendree
5424 00000 Lawyering Process I: Interviewing and Counseling 2.0 12 Robert Marc Brenner
5695 00000 Trademark Law Practice 2.0 20 J. Matthew Pritchard IV
5497 00000 Health Law Practicum: Alternative Dispute Resolution 4.0 10 Chatón T. Turner, Judith A. Teeter
5958 00000 Legal Research Fellows Practicum 1.0 5 Marc Silverman
5407 00000 Trial Advocacy 2.0 16 Kevin Harkins
5631 00000 Law and Entrepreneurship 3.0 20 Justine Kasznica Thornton, Elliot Dater, Esquire
5223 00000 Advanced Trial Evidence 2.0 14 John E. Iole, George Kontos
5304 00000 Commercial Transactions in Goods 3.0 Haider Ala Hamoudi
5407 00000 Trial Advocacy 2.0 16 The Honorable Lisa Pupo Lenihan, Alexander H. Lindsay, Jr.
5425 00000 Low-Income Tax Clinic 3.0 12 Alice L. Stewart, Raymond C. Vogliano
5880 00000 Immigration Law Clinic 4.0 8 Sheila I. Velez Martinez
5276 00000 Patent Litigation 2.0 8 John W. McIlvaine, III
5485 00000 Clinic Extension 2.0
5839 00000 Law, Entertainment and Social Enterprise Practicum 2.0 10 Stephanie Dangel
5953 00000 Criminal Prosecution Practicum (Spring Term) 8.0 10 The Honorable Edward J. Borkowski, Steven M. Stadtmiller, Esquire, Stephie-Anna K. Ramaley
5295 00000 Expert Witness 2.0 14 Jon R. Perry
5396 00000 Family Law Drafting 2.0 10
5428 00000 Lawyering Process II: Negotiation 2.0 12 Robert Marc Brenner
5429 00000 Lawyering Process III: Clinic 2.0 8 Robert Marc Brenner
5359 00000 Workers' Compensation Practicum 2.0 5 The Honorable David B. Torrey
5236 00000 Pre-Trial Practice–Pleadings and Discovery 2.0 14 Christopher S. Channel, James V. Corbelli, Jason Matzus
5882 00000 Environmental Litigation 2.0 Timothy C. Wolfson
5630 00000 Federal Civil Litigation Skills 2.0 12 K. Mark Hall, Esquire
5933 00000 Advanced Legal Writing 3.0 12 Nancy M. Burkoff
5320 00000 Litigation Strategy and Planning 2.0 20 The Honorable Philip A. Ignelzi, Kate J. Fagan
5611 00000 Advanced Family Law Advocacy 3.0 8 Kenneth J. Horoho, Jr.
5955 00000 D.C. Externship 10.0 10 Elena A. Baylis
5398 00000 Family Law Clinic 4.0 8 Harry Gruener
5242 00000 Patent Law Practice 2.0 28 Lynn J. Alstadt, Ralph G. Fischer
5874 00000 Securities Arbitration Clinic 4.0 8 Alice L. Stewart
5391 00000 Civil Practice Clinic - Elder 7.0 8 Martha M. Mannix

Revised 09/28/2011 | Copyright 2011 | Site by UMC