University of Pittsburgh

Program and Schedule

Monday, June 6

8:30 Registration (Law School)
9:00-10:30 Workshops and Tutorial

WM1. E-discovery: Standards-Setting Workshop (DESI IV) (full-day workshop)

Organizers: Jason R. Baron, Laura Ellsworth, David D. Lewis, Debra Logan, Douglas W. Oard

WM3. Computational Law: a Bridge towards Business Rules (full-day workshop)

Organizers: Monica Palmirani, Michael Genesereth, Guido Governatori

TM1. Textual Information Extraction from Legal Resources Using GATE (morning tutorial)

Organizer: Adam Wyner

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-1:00 Workshops continued; Morning tutorial concluded
1:00-2:00

Lunch

2:00-3:30

Workshops continued

WM1. E-discovery: Standards-Setting Workshop  (DESI IV) (continued)

WM3. Computational Law: a Bridge towards Business Rules (continued)

3:30-4:00 Coffee Break
4:00-5:30 Workshops concluded
5:45-7:30 

Welcome Reception (Law School)

Tuesday, June 7

8:30 Registration (Law School)
9:00-9:15

Opening Remarks

Conference Chair, Program Chair,…

9:15-10:45 Paper Session 1
9:15-9:45

Adam Wyner, Trevor Bench-Capon, Katie Atkinson 

Towards Formalising Argumentation about Legal Cases

9:45-10:15

Floris Bex, Bart Verheij

Legal Shifts in the Process of Proof

10:15-10:45

Trevor Bench-Capon, Henry Prakken, Wietske Visser

Argument schemes for two-phase democratic deliberation

10:45-11:15 Coffee Break

11:15-12:15

Invited Address 1

David D. Lewis, David D. Lewis Consulting

Data, Knowledge, and Discovery in Legal Cases
12:15-1:15 Paper Session 2
12:15-12:45

Guido Governatori

On the relationship between Carneades and Defeasible Logic

12:45-1:15

John Horty

Reasons and Precedent

1:15-2:15
Lunch
2:15-3:15 Research Abstracts 1
2:15-2:30

Thomas Gordon

Analyzing Open Source License Compatibility Issues with Carneades

2:30-2:45

Nancy Green

Causal Argumentation Schemes to Support Sense-Making in Clinical Genetics and Law

2:45-3:00

Michal Chalamish, Dov  Gabbay, Uri Schild

Intelligent Evaluation of Evidence using Wigmore Diagrams

3:00-3:15

Susan van den Braak, Anne Sonnenschein, Sunil Choenni, Paul Smit

A method for explaining and predicting trends: an application to the Dutch justice system

3:15-3:45

Coffee Break

3:45-4:15 Challenges and research questions 1
4:15-5:15

Paper Session 3

4:15-4:45

Regis Riveret, Antonino Rotolo, Giuseppe Contissa, Giovanni Sartor, Wamberto Vasconcelos 

Temporal Accommodation of Legal Argumentation

4:45-5:15

Katie Atkinson, Trevor Bench-Capon, Dan Cartwright, Adam Wyner

Semantic Models for Policy Deliberation

5:15 Close of the Day

Wednesday, June 8

8:30 Registration (Law School)
9:00-10:30

Research Abstracts 2

9:00-9:15

Jenny Eriksson Lundström, Giacomo Aceto, Andreas Hamfelt

Towards a dynamic metalogic implementation of legal argumentation

9:15-9:30

Tomasz Zurek

Modelling of A'fortiori Reasoning

9:30-9:45

Michał Araszkiewicz

Analogy, Similarity and Factors

9:45-10:00

Marc Lauritsen

Intelligent Tools for Managing Legal Choices

10:00-10:15

Tomasso Agnoloni, Enrico Francesconi

Modelling Semantic Profiles in Legislative Documents for Enhanced Norm Accessibility

10:15-10:30

Mihai Surdeanu, Ramesh Nallapati, George Gregory, Joshua Walker, Christopher Manning

Risk Analysis for Intellectual Property Litigation

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:00

Invited Address 2

Jorke van der Pol , Senior advisor, Ministry of the Interior and Kingdom Relations, Immigration and Naturalisation Service, The Netherlands

Rules-Driven Business Services: Flexibility within the Boundaries of the Law

12:00-1:00

Research Abstracts 3

12:00-12:15

Hajime Yoshino

The Systematization of Law in Terms of the Validity

12:15-12:30

Robert Richards, Thomas Bruce

Adapting Specialized Legal Metadata to the Digital Environment: The Code of Federal Regulations Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules

12:30-12:45

Monica Palmirani, Guido Governatori, Giuseppe Contissa

Modelling Temporal Legal Rules

12:45-1:00

John Zeleznikow, Emillia Bellucci

Classifying Online Dispute Resolution by comparing family mediation and the Israel – Palestinian dispute

1:00-2:00 Lunch

2:00-3:30

Paper Session 4

2:00-2:30

Jeroen Keppens

On Extracting Arguments from Bayesian Network Representations of Evidential Reasoning

2:30-3:00

Edwina Rissland, Xiaoxi Xu

Catching Gray Cygnets: An Initial Exploration

3:00-3:30

Matthias Grabmair, Kevin Ashley

Facilitating Case Comparison Using Value Judgments and Intermediate Legal Concepts

3:30-4:00 Coffee Break
4:00-4:30 Challenges and research questions 2

4:30-5:30

Paper Session 5

4:30-5:00

Alexander Boer, Tom van Engers

An Agent-based Legal Knowledge Acquisition Methodology for Agile Public Administration

5:00-5:30

Matthew Carey

Modeling Authority Commitments in Two Search and Seizure Cases

5:30-6:15 IAAIL Membership Meeting
7:00-10:00

Conference Dinner (University Club)

Thursday, June 9

9:30 Registration (Law School)

10:00-10:30

Research Abstracts 4

10:00-10:15

Monica Palmirani, Marcello Ceci, Daniele Radicioni, Alessandro Mazzei

FrameNet Model of the Suspension of Norms

10:15-10:30

Brooke Abrahams, Peter Condliffe, John Zeleznikow

Using an OWL Ontology to Support Legal Negotiation about Owners Corporation Disputes

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:00

Invited Address 3

Giovanni Sartor, Faculty of Law of the University of Bologna, Cirsfid, and European University Institute of Florence

Models of the Law in AI & Law
12:00-1:00

Paper Session 6

12:00-12:30

Michael Curtotti, Eric McCreath

A Corpus of Australian Contract Language: Description, Profiling and Analysis

12:30-1:00

Max Kimbrough, Steven Kimbrough, Priscilla Murphy

On Using Text Analytics for Event Studies

1:00-2:00 Lunch

2:00-2:30

Research Abstracts 5

2:00-2:15

Cameron Hughes, Tracey  Hughes

Discovering Coherence and Justification Clusters in Digital Transcripts using Epistemic Analysis

2:15-2:30

Davide Carneiro, Paulo Novais, Francisco Andrade, José Neves

Retrieving Information in Online Dispute Resolution Platforms: A Hybrid Method

2:30-3:30

Invited Address 4

Eric Nyberg, Language Technologies Institute, School of Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon University

Beyond Jeopardy!: Prospects for DeepQA in Legal Text Analysis
3:30-4:00 Coffee Break

4:00-5:30

Paper Session 7

4:00-4:30

Bruce McLaren, Kevin Ashley

Can Temporal Representation and Reasoning make a Difference in Automated Legal Reasoning? Lessons from an AI-based Ethical Reasoner

4:30-5:00

Jack Conrad, Christpher Dozier, Hugo Molina-Salgado, Merine Thomas,  Sriharsha Veeramachaneni

Public Record Aggregation Using Semi-supervised Entity Resolution

5:00-5:30

Manisha Verma, Vasudeva Varma

Applying Key Phrase Extraction to Aid Invalidity Search

5:30-5:45 Closing Remarks

Friday, June 10

8:30 Registration (Law School)
8:45-10:30

Full-day and Morning Workshops; Morning Tutorial

WF1. AI & Evidential Inference (full-day workshop)

Organizers: Henry Prakken, Giovanni Sartor, Doug Walton, Peter Tillers

WF2. Legal Applications of Human Language Technology (morning workshop) 

Organizers: Karl Branting, Adam Wyner

TF1. LegalRuleML (morning tutorial) 

Organizers: Harold Boley, Monica Palmirani, Antonino Rotolo, Adrian Paschke,

Guido Governatori

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-1:00 Full-day Workshop continued; Morning Workshop and Tutorial concluded
1:00-2:00 Lunch
2:00-3:30

Full-day Workshop continued, Afternoon Workshop

WF1. AI & Evidential Inference (continued)

WF3. Artificial Intelligence, Coherence and Judicial Reasoning (afternoon workshop) 

Organizers: Michał Araszkiewicz, Jaromir Savelka
3:30-4:00

Coffee Break

4:00-6:30 Workshops concluded

Revised 09/28/2011 | Copyright 2011 | Site by UMC